Beginner teach/advise: if design OK, and slice OK, then print OK (showing bad result solved)
 

Beginner teach/advise: if design OK, and slice OK, then print OK (showing bad result solved)  

  RSS
davidhajjar
(@davidhajjar)
Active Member

Hello.

First of all, sorry if this is not the correct sub-forum.

I want to share with novice users a problem I've had as a beginner too. This will show you the importance of:

-designing well an object

-check the slicing

-wait to see the first layer print (if you have a couple of minutes).

Some days ago exploring Thingiverse I found a foot door opener with latch-actuation, great for the hospital where I work. I modified it a bit with Tinkercad (the editor I like more), and put it to print. Some minutes later I started hearing strange noies from the garage: messed up print! 

(I put to print "each part individually"; this was not the problem)

I went to PrisaSlicer to check the project file (I never save the projects, but this time -luckily- I had it saved). 

Mh-mh, seems right. (Green boxes are Infill modifiers to save filament in parts that don't need to be strong).

Let's check the slicing: WAIT! Something's wrong:

But what the...? The "perimetral line" goes under the part??¿¿

Ok, PrusaSlicer got crazy. Let's start from zero. New Project -> Add part --> I put the part alone, and slice:

No perimetric line! What's wrong here? Let's look around:

... no words...

Let's take a look UNDER the part:

Ok, seems that Prusa is not guilty... that object has something wrong. Let's check in Tinkercad, zooming just at the level of the "floor":

Ah, "hamigo"... That was my fault.

If you see the images, the object has some letters (the original maker's name). I wanted to make the letters smaller to have free space and put also my name as the remixer. So first I erased the letters, and then added all with smaller ones. To erase the letters I used a cube (technically, a rectangular prism) that, as the results show, was too tall, and came across the entire floor of the object when leveling to the letters' line.

I arranged it, and today it's the test printing. I hope that without problems...

Thank you for reading.

 

This topic was modified 1 year ago by davidhajjar
Posted : 18/04/2020 4:25 pm
bobstro liked
wdash
(@wdash)
Active Member

This is a good story. You encountered some bad letters, and they got in the way of your part and the perimeter line. I hope it is working out now.

Posted : 18/04/2020 4:52 pm
davidhajjar
(@davidhajjar)
Active Member

Yeas, the slice did the perimeter as expected (around the whole base). It's printing now without issues. Thank you.

Posted : 18/04/2020 5:31 pm
Peter M
(@peter-m)
Prominent Member

Best is to do in prusa slicer(before you print), supports only from bed, then you can see if stl is flat, especially a downloaded stl.

The before you print disable this function, if not needed.

I had a print that did not print a few times, and yes it was not flat on the underside.

Move the stl closer together, you will get more extruded material on the stl wen the moves are to long.

 

Posted : 18/04/2020 8:03 pm
davidhajjar
(@davidhajjar)
Active Member
Posted by: @peter-m26

Best is to do in prusa slicer(before you print), supports only from bed, then you can see if stl is flat, especially a downloaded stl.

The before you print disable this function, if not needed.

I had a print that did not print a few times, and yes it was not flat on the underside.

Move the stl closer together, you will get more extruded material on the stl wen the moves are to long.

 

I try to use the less possible the supports. Sometimes not needed, so waste of material and time.

I don't understand your last sentence. More extruded material in long moves? You mean then jumping from one object to another? This is why I try to print complete objects individually when possible.

Posted : 18/04/2020 11:51 pm
Peter M
(@peter-m)
Prominent Member

@davidhajjar

Yes i mean jumping from object to object. In your picture they are far away from each other.

Posted : 19/04/2020 7:36 am
davidhajjar
(@davidhajjar)
Active Member

@peter-m26

Yes. I usually try to use the "complete indicidual objects" function to avoid this travellings. For this reason, I put them far away to avoid collisions.

Posted : 19/04/2020 4:45 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register