Notifications
Clear all

Need help slicing stl  

  RSS
tadas.zelvys
(@tadas-zelvys)
New Member
Need help slicing stl

Hi,

i'm trying to slice this stl https://cults3d.com/en/3d-model/various/end-cap-right-omnistore-thule-5000 but can't make it generate support material for overhanging parts of the model, i'm using 0.4 mm nozzle. Maybe anyone could help or direct me on how to solve this problem?

Posted : 06/12/2021 8:51 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Need help slicing stl

Have you dot 'Don't Support Bridges' ticked?

It's and Advanced Mode Option

Regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 06/12/2021 10:00 am
tadas.zelvys
(@tadas-zelvys)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Need help slicing stl

I did uncheck "Don't support bridges", but problem persists

 

Posted : 06/12/2021 10:57 am
sylviatrilling
(@sylviatrilling)
Reputable Member
RE: Need help slicing stl

Did you try paint-on supports? And also consider trying PrusaSlicer 2.4 Beta3 which has much improved supports features.

Mk3S+,SL1S...
Posted : 06/12/2021 12:10 pm
tadas.zelvys
(@tadas-zelvys)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Need help slicing stl

Pain on support doesn't help either. I managed to add support by choosing "Top contact Z distance" to 0

Posted : 06/12/2021 12:46 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member
RE: Need help slicing stl

To repeat what has been said on this forum about 1,422,231,341,783 times:

To get more than wild guesses at what your issue may be, use Prusaslicer's Save as option under File to save your project as a 3mf file. Then ZIP compress it (IMPORTANT, or you won't be able to attach it to a post), then upload it here. The 3mf contains not only the STL but also ALL your settings, so folks here can take a look and doublecheck everything.

Posted : 06/12/2021 12:56 pm
Robin and Neophyl liked
tadas.zelvys
(@tadas-zelvys)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Need help slicing stl

Sorry, I'm very new, it's my first time looking for help here about printing, you have a valid point, I should have invested more time on how to post such a question.

I have attached 3mf file to this post with my settings (without "Top contact Z distance" set to 0 which does make supports where I want), but I was wondering if that is the right way or the only way?

 

Omnistore_5000_cap_right_v3

Posted : 06/12/2021 1:58 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE:

There isn't enough room under it to get a support layer in with the needed separation.  I wouldn't normally recommend a raft but in this instance adding a single raft layer will result in the support being placed under.

Saying that I wouldn't print in that orientation anyway.  Id flip it over.   If its going to use support to be printed then I'd rather it was inside the box, at least that way the surface imperfections that printing on support gives will be mostly out of sight.  No raft needed either that way.

Posted : 06/12/2021 2:25 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: Need help slicing stl

damn edit time.  

I'd also trim 0.05 off the top when flipping it over.  There's a little island sliced as the total model is 57.15 and that extra 0.05 results in an extra layer being there that makes it look wrong.  Trimming the top to make the model 57.1 results in a nicer looking top.  Just a suggestion 🙂  

Posted : 06/12/2021 2:31 pm
fuchsr liked
Share: