Need advice what I should adjust to get clean print  

  RSS
hans.s6
(@hans-s6)
Eminent Member

Hi,

I printed this Voronoi ball with my MK3S at 0.15mm quality. Different materials (FLEX and TPU) show the same results. During the print I changed the print speed to 80% and later to 120% but that did not change the print.

Which settings should I try to get a clean print?

Posted : 30/09/2020 1:10 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Famed Member

Try increasing your retraction.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 30/09/2020 7:26 pm
Nikolai
(@nikolai-3)
Noble Member

There is not much you can do. Any flexible material generates strings. I'm glad you were at least able to print such a thing in flexible material 🙂

Increasing the retraction (or better set higher K-value in linear advance) might work but you're also increasing the risk of failed print.

Often linked posts:
Going small with MMU2
Real Multi Material
My prints on Instagram...
Posted : 30/09/2020 9:51 pm
Peter M
(@peter-m-3)
Prominent Member

Begin with a temp tower.

Begin with printing a string test model.

Posted : 01/10/2020 9:14 am
karl-herbert
(@karl-herbert)
Famed Member

I would also say that a temptower is the best way to estimate and influence what is happening. With every new filament I perform a "temptowercheck". Usually there is always something to optimize.

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2318636

Statt zu klagen, dass wir nicht alles haben, was wir wollen, sollten wir lieber dankbar sein, dass wir nicht alles bekommen, was wir verdienen....
Posted : 01/10/2020 9:29 am
hans.s6
(@hans-s6)
Eminent Member

Thank you very much for your fast replies. I'll  try your suggestions and come back later.

Posted : 01/10/2020 4:03 pm
hans.s6
(@hans-s6)
Eminent Member

Temp Tower did not really help. The best temp in PLA was 190°. The ball still looks the same.

Will check the other suggestions

Posted : 14/10/2020 2:00 pm
Andrew D.
(@andrew-d-2)
Active Member

What is the exact material you are printing with? I find that when printing with a set material like fiberflex or Ninjatek I followed what the manufacturer has on the package and slowed it down even more. I also replaced my bowden tubes to keep the filament from binding on the retraction if you dont have a mmu2s. 

Posted : 14/10/2020 3:04 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register