Notifications
Clear all

Model lifting off of supports  

  RSS
Joey
 Joey
(@joey-2)
Estimable Member
Model lifting off of supports

First two pics show model lifting off supports. Third pic is completed model.

Fortunately, enough surface of the model stuck to the supports so I got a complete print. But the bottom isn't level because of the warping(?).

What may cause the warping, and thus the separation from the support.

Attachment removed
Mk3 - 1X
Mk3S - 2X
2011 Toyota Sienna XLE
Wife - 1X...
Posted : 04/10/2020 2:04 pm
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: Model lifting off of supports

The warp is just something plastic does.  You'll need to keep the entire model at some constant temperature to avoid warping (enclosures); or play with print speeds and part cooling fan speeds to ensure the print cools more slowly.

Posted : 06/10/2020 5:09 am
Joey
 Joey
(@joey-2)
Estimable Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Model lifting off of supports

I'd rather not build an enclosure, and the print already takes 19 hours so I'd rather not slow it down. That leaves cooling fan. Should I slow down the cooling fan? By how much? How will it impact the rest of the model? In PS can I adjust the cooling fan speed for just a group of layers? In my case, when does the wrapping occur? When printing the corner areas, on top of the supports, or in the middle of the print when it is printing the thin walls? I don't have any camera hooked up for time lapse.

Thank you.

Mk3 - 1X
Mk3S - 2X
2011 Toyota Sienna XLE
Wife - 1X...
Posted : 06/10/2020 1:29 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member
RE: Model lifting off of supports

Remember the draft shield option.

Posted : 06/10/2020 1:50 pm
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: Model lifting off of supports

As JSW mentioned, you can try letting the skirt build the first half inch or so ... that might help.  Check to see where the break happens, and let the skirt build above that line in the model. The distortion line can be abrupt and easy to find (model breaks loose and layers are compressed with squished out perimeters) or nearly invisible (model slowly separates and layer compression is distributed).

The problem stems from the top of the part being a different temperature than the bottom of the part. Either keep the art warm and cool slowly, or find plastic that doesn't have as much thermal expansion.

Posted : 06/10/2020 4:22 pm
Share: