Massive Warping with PLA  

  RSS
invisio3d
(@invisio3d)
New Member

Hi,

with this project i have massive warping on 3 corners of to 5 mm, only one corner is ok.

The part have the complete building plate, Prusa PLA @ 215°C, Buildplate @ 63°C, Roomtemperatur @ 20°C

how i get this away?

Posted : 04/06/2020 4:42 pm
darcshadow
(@darcshadow)
Trusted Member

Is there room on the build plate for a brim or mouse ears on the corners?

Could also try glue stick. I know everyone on here says it shouldn't be necessary, but in a pinch it does help.

Is the printer in an enclosure? PLA doesn't need to be, but just having something to block any stray breeze can make a difference.

Posted : 04/06/2020 4:56 pm
invisio3d liked
kenatno10
(@kenatno10)
Eminent Member

Could reducing % or  changing the infill pattern help ?.

Posted : 04/06/2020 5:44 pm
peter.m26
(@peter-m26)
Honorable Member

Wash bed with dish soap to get maximum sticking.(very important)

Check your first layer, if it is a little to high, it will not stick very good.(very important)

A big brim attach to the model.

Extra: if needed.

Glue stick.(check if your glue stick works, some do not work good).

First layer more heat. To get more sticking.

No wind on the printer.

Print a little hotter all layers.

Try different filament, check for water in filament.

 

 

Posted : 05/06/2020 11:34 am
rainer
(@rainer)
Active Member

It's a common problem with large prints that have sharp corners. If you access to the design files, add fillets to the corners. If not, @darcshdow and @peter-m26 had good suggestions. In my hands, adding a brim works most of the time, plus glue stick if needed. 

Posted : 05/06/2020 12:12 pm
Robert-mm200
(@robert-rmm200)
Noble Member

Switch to a smooth PEI build sheet for PLA.

Avoids all the adhesion problems with the textured sheet.

Posted : 05/06/2020 3:43 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register