Layer wobble / under- overextrusion / Artefacts - Who can help?
 
Notifications
Clear all

Layer wobble / under- overextrusion / Artefacts - Who can help?  

  RSS
alexgreet
(@alexgreet)
New Member
Layer wobble / under- overextrusion / Artefacts - Who can help?

Who can aid me in identifying the root cause of this? Things i tried:

  • Different materials
  • temperature ranges including various cooling settings
  • tightening / loosening / cleaning extruder gears
  • tightening and loosening belts
  • nozzle swap
  • cleaning and lubrication of rods
  • stepper motor tightening

Any ideas what i might be missing here? Maybe worn bearings?

Thanks in advance guys & gals!

 

Posted : 15/10/2020 12:28 pm
Area51
(@area51)
RE: Layer wobble / under- overextrusion / Artefacts - Who can help?

Just to be sure, you are referring to the uneven walls?

If so, it could be the filament having uneven thickness giving uneven extrusion. The wider bands indicates that it could be the problem. Another possible explanation is infill percent and type.

If you zip and upload your project file (3mf) it will be easier for forum users to trouble shoot the problem.

Have a look at my designs on Thingiverse or on PrusaPrinters ;)...
Posted : 15/10/2020 2:26 pm
alexgreet
(@alexgreet)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Layer wobble / under- overextrusion / Artefacts - Who can help?

@area51

Yes I am referring to the uneven walls. I ruled out a variance in diameter of the material because I tried different spools. Strangely the artifacts seem to be repeated on another test print in the same locations. It might be a slicing issue after all. attached you find the project file.

My Project File

Thanks again

This post was modified 1 year ago by alexgreet
Posted : 18/10/2020 2:11 pm
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: Layer wobble / under- overextrusion / Artefacts - Who can help?

Belt tension is one cause; tension must be measured rather than guessed at: and the firmware tension numbers are a waste of effort.

There are also artifacts when a print has steps in wall thickness or interior features change. For example, a layer steps from 20 seconds to 40 seconds print time. Some of this transition change has been traced to Prusa Slicer and slowing down the print speeds seems to help the most, with setting detect thin walls helping, too. Variations can also be ascribe to where a particular layer starts: seam position control can help this issue.

Posted : 18/10/2020 3:48 pm
Area51
(@area51)
RE: Layer wobble / under- overextrusion / Artefacts - Who can help?

@alexgreet

Your project looks fine, except for the infill that is set to Gyroid, I would choose Rectlinear or Grid as the infill dencity is small and it works better in narrow spaces. Try "Detect thin walls" too.

Have a look at my designs on Thingiverse or on PrusaPrinters ;)...
Posted : 18/10/2020 11:27 pm
Share: