Notifications
Clear all

LaFactoriaV1 mask base in Sainsmart Pastel TPU 92A  

  RSS
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
LaFactoriaV1 mask base in Sainsmart Pastel TPU 92A

Hi all,

So I've had good success with Sainsmart pastel TPU 92A for the most part.   I was trying to print something for my wife in the pink color and I'm not having good success.  The bridging angle might be slightly too much.  

Here's what I'm getting

And here's the zipped file

 

 

Posted : 15/05/2021 3:56 pm
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: LaFactoriaV1 mask base in Sainsmart Pastel TPU 92A

Rotate the part 90 - narrow end to the front. Eliminate cooling as the issue.

Posted : 15/05/2021 7:51 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: LaFactoriaV1 mask base in Sainsmart Pastel TPU 92A

@tim-2

Thanks again tim, I'll give that a try as soon as my current print on that printer is done.

 

Posted : 15/05/2021 8:10 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: LaFactoriaV1 mask base in Sainsmart Pastel TPU 92A

Alright, trying this again rotated 90 deg as you suggested tim.  We'll see what we get in a few hours lol

Posted : 15/05/2021 9:02 pm
-- liked
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: LaFactoriaV1 mask base in Sainsmart Pastel TPU 92A

@ssill2

Cooling is suspect because the overhangs are the same side to side (part looks symmetrical) - and the only real difference during printing is the airflow from the cooling fan.  If the print defects change with rotation, not much else to cause the problem.

This post was modified 4 months ago by --
Posted : 15/05/2021 9:22 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: LaFactoriaV1 mask base in Sainsmart Pastel TPU 92A

@tim-2

should see in another hour or so

Posted : 15/05/2021 9:51 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: LaFactoriaV1 mask base in Sainsmart Pastel TPU 92A

Stumped again.   I've printed this in both PETG and PLA. The angle seems too steep for tpu.

That tip curls up with each layer.

Posted : 15/05/2021 11:02 pm
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: LaFactoriaV1 mask base in Sainsmart Pastel TPU 92A

@ssill2

Yep - curl is always my nemesis, too.  You can add a modifier to slow print speeds way down, give the cooling fan time to actually cool the offending area, along with turning up the fan speed if you haven't already done that. Facing the largest overhang angle to the front normally helps, and it sort of looks like it did. But isn't a cure all. 

As a last resort, try painting on a support that barely touches the curled spot - something to tack it down during the critical build up. 

Perhaps someone who prints TPU daily has other suggestions.

Posted : 15/05/2021 11:22 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: LaFactoriaV1 mask base in Sainsmart Pastel TPU 92A

@tim-2

Cool, I'll give that paint on support a try there.  easy enough to clip off since it will be under a mask.  Thanks.  Swiss said he'd take a look when he gets home too..  I know he prints with this stuff pretty often.

Thanks again Tim!

Posted : 15/05/2021 11:26 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: LaFactoriaV1 mask base in Sainsmart Pastel TPU 92A

Running again at 85% speed and a few paint on supports.  crossing fingers lol

Posted : 16/05/2021 12:04 am
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: LaFactoriaV1 mask base in Sainsmart Pastel TPU 92A

Alright I got a complete print.  The supports and slower speed definitely helped.  There's a small divot in that location but this thing is going to b e under a mask so I'm calling it good lol.  Thanks for your help!

Posted : 16/05/2021 12:35 pm
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: LaFactoriaV1 mask base in Sainsmart Pastel TPU 92A

@ssill2

Gratz -- 

I've printed 45's without issue, but I've never been as adventurous as that part. lol. This lets me know I should avoid overhangs when printing more TPU.  

About the only way to improve the contact area and that divot would be to create a support in the model rather than letting autosupports deal with it. A single (or couple) contacting lines (0.01 interface) with underlying wider support. Though I'd expect it'd take a few trial and error attempts to find what works best.

This post was modified 4 months ago by --
Posted : 16/05/2021 4:12 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: LaFactoriaV1 mask base in Sainsmart Pastel TPU 92A

@tim-2

So I have the two printers.  one with the MMU added on.  I do tpu printing on the non-MM printer.  I'm not as adventurous as to try tpu in the MMU given how hit or miss it is with rigid filament.  Tpu in the MMU isn't even officially supported by the MMU so I just haven't even bothered.  Knowing how the MMU works(or doesn't depending on the day) I just don't see soft filament being a good idea at all.

My long term plan is to ditch the MMU and get a proper multi extruder printer so I can do soluble supports without the whole retract filament/load filament exercise the MMU does.  Once I do that I can do 0mm soluble interfaces.

But that's at a minimum not going to be until later this year.  I don't think I'll have to print this particular part in TPU again.  I hope lol, unless she want's a purple one.   Since I don't sell the things I make I'm less of a perfectionist than I would normally be lol

Thanks again for the help sir!

Posted : 16/05/2021 4:19 pm
Share: