Is it possible to print 0.07mm accurately with the 0.4mm nozzle?
 
Notifications
Clear all

[Solved] Is it possible to print 0.07mm accurately with the 0.4mm nozzle?  

  RSS
Gabokirby
(@gabokirby)
New Member
Is it possible to print 0.07mm accurately with the 0.4mm nozzle?

Is it possible to print 0.07mm accurately with the 0.4mm nozzle?

Every time I print 0.07mm or even 0.10mm the print is a little stringy and fuzzy at times.

The one on the left is 0.07mm and the one on the right is 0.15mm

or should I get the 0.25mm nozzle?

Best Answer by bobstro:

You should be able to print at lower layer heights with any nozzle, but it can require a bit of extra work. Even with a 0.25mm nozzle, layer heights below 0.1mm are really only beneficial for small miniatures with lots of details. Those knobs should not require so much precision.

For the stringing, you're going to see more with thinner layers since more heat will be concentrated around the part with more nozzle passes. You can try reducing your printing temp or increasing cooling. A silicone sock will help keep the heater block heat off your print. You might also try a pointy nozzle, though I've only seen these for 0.25mm and smaller nozzles. You might also reduce your extrusion multiplier slightly to see if that helps. If the stringing is just the fine gossamer stuff that doesn't impact finish, a quick pass with a heat gun might be sufficient.

Posted : 03/12/2020 5:25 am
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member
RE: Is it possible to print 0.07mm accurately with the 0.4mm nozzle?

I don't think you'll see any meaningful improvements below 0.1mm with a 0.4mm nozzle. For that I use my 0.25 mm nozzle.

Posted : 04/12/2020 12:59 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: Is it possible to print 0.07mm accurately with the 0.4mm nozzle?

You should be able to print at lower layer heights with any nozzle, but it can require a bit of extra work. Even with a 0.25mm nozzle, layer heights below 0.1mm are really only beneficial for small miniatures with lots of details. Those knobs should not require so much precision.

For the stringing, you're going to see more with thinner layers since more heat will be concentrated around the part with more nozzle passes. You can try reducing your printing temp or increasing cooling. A silicone sock will help keep the heater block heat off your print. You might also try a pointy nozzle, though I've only seen these for 0.25mm and smaller nozzles. You might also reduce your extrusion multiplier slightly to see if that helps. If the stringing is just the fine gossamer stuff that doesn't impact finish, a quick pass with a heat gun might be sufficient.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 04/12/2020 4:54 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member
RE: Is it possible to print 0.07mm accurately with the 0.4mm nozzle?

Also here’s a great article on this site about different nozzle sizes:

https://blog.prusaprinters.org/everything-about-nozzles-with-a-different-diameter_8344/

Posted : 04/12/2020 5:23 pm
Share: