Notifications
Clear all

Inserting parts  

  RSS
adam.s48
(@adam-s48)
Active Member
Inserting parts

I know there are ways to pause a print for inserting parts after all the layers are done (i.e. I can pause the print and insert a cylinder when the cavity is the height of the cylinder and then have the print continue in order to embed the part) but is there a way to define a printer head "keep out" area? Let's say I wanted to insert a sphere into a part. I have to insert the sphere when the part is half printed or it won't fit, but the nozzle might move through the area after I insert it and impact the part. Is there a way to define a nozzle keep out zone so the Gcode goes around the area and not through it when doing transverse motions? (obviously there won't be any printing in the cavity, so it is the traveling motions which are the concern). 

Thanks,

Adam

Posted : 12/05/2020 2:18 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Inserting parts

Hi Adam, 
there are several ideas in this video, 

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 12/05/2020 4:39 pm
adam.s48
(@adam-s48)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Inserting parts

Thanks for your response. That gets partway there, but it requires the insert to be at or below the surface of the level being printed. I was wondering if there was a way to define a "keep out" space in the model that the gcode paths avoid. This is done for CNC operations so that the mill doesn't run into stock in other areas. Is there, perhaps, a way to use a normal CNC Gcode command to tell the 3D print head not to go through certain air spaces of the model? (I'm thinking something protruding 1-2 mm, not a lot. Only have to worry about the nozzle, not the gantry).

To be more specific, if I was to embed a spherical magnet, I have to put it in when the cavity is at it's largest. This means it sticks up past the highest layer and the nozzle would have to move around it to print the remaining layers. 

Thanks,

Adam 

Posted : 12/05/2020 4:57 pm
John
 John
(@john-6)
Reputable Member
RE: Inserting parts

Even if you could quarantine an area the print head is so bulky you could never get a close fit. What you can do though is, 

  1. print in two halves and join
  2. leave a cube shaped hole for the sphere. It will still sit tight. 
  3. hemishpere void lower half. Half cube void top half. 
This post was modified 1 year ago 2 times by John
i3 Mk3 [aug 2018]...
Posted : 12/05/2020 9:56 pm
John
 John
(@john-6)
Reputable Member
RE: Inserting parts

Edit period too short

if you need full encapsulation premake a second part which is half cube with hemisphere void  Place on the magnet during a second print pause. 

i3 Mk3 [aug 2018]...
Posted : 12/05/2020 10:06 pm
j-martin
(@j-martin)
Eminent Member
RE: Inserting parts

What  about if you print a cylindrical hole and don’t drop the ball bearing ( or whatever it is  ) in until the full height is covered and then drop some superglue or similar in on top to stop it rattling around. there are some accelerator substances (commercial or just use a little sodium bicarbonate powder ) you can add to get it to cure instantly so it won’t stay liquid and cause problems. Could use any sort of glue or epoxy putty. 

I know it’s not a purist answer but should do the job. 

This post was modified 1 year ago by j-martin
Posted : 20/05/2020 11:00 pm
Share: