Inconsistent layers on outside.  

  RSS
Technolio
(@technolio)
Active Member

This is more noticable when I print at 0.1 but my layers seem rather inconsistent. Some bulge out a tiny bit more. Example

All I can think of is either poor filament quality, temperature fluctuations, or maybe something with my Z rods? However I get the same issue with multiple filaments (Prusament, Hatchbox) and did a PID tune. I really hope it's not my rods. 

After doing another test I noticed that it seems to almost have a pattern. About every 10-15 layers there is one the bulges out a tiny bit more. 

Any ideas?

This topic was modified 6 months ago by Technolio
Posted : 18/12/2020 8:49 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member

Try printing in a different orientation for a smoother appearance. As far as the variations, severely sloped surfaces like that are going to be a challenge, particularly as the amount of overlap with underlying layers changes. To troubleshoot Z issues, try something with an even vertical surface to make comparison easier.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 18/12/2020 9:11 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register