Impossible useless supports on holes. How to avoid them?
 
Notifications
Clear all

Impossible useless supports on holes. How to avoid them?  

  RSS
KLMR
 KLMR
(@klmr)
New Member
Impossible useless supports on holes. How to avoid them?

Hi,

I've tried every single option here:

https://www.help.prusa3d.com/en/article/support-material_1698

By default supports should not start from the base (option Support on build plate only, but it seems no matter what all suports starts from the build plate.

Slicer 2.3.0

I want to get rid of the tower (red marked), I've tried to add a block modifier, to make the force modifier thinner, to paint it, etc. but I always get the tower on the side. Forget about the support on the left is just a matter of trying stuff. 

I want to print it in this direction not vertically.

 

Enforced suppports on modifier inside holes in the picture:

 

I always get the tower on the right:

 

Posted : 24/04/2021 9:49 am
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member
RE: Impossible useless supports on holes. How to avoid them?

Can you save the project as a .3mf file, zip it and upload it, so we can take a look? Paint on supports should work. However, when you use paint on support you have to be careful not to accidentally include the edge of the hole. Also, I vaguely recall from playing with it a while back there may be a minimum width (around 3 mm) for the base of the hole or whatever I did I ended up with the "towers" you described.

Posted : 24/04/2021 11:39 am
KLMR
 KLMR
(@klmr)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Impossible useless supports on holes. How to avoid them?

Soporte Radiador v00

I attach the project.

Posted : 24/04/2021 12:49 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member
RE: Impossible useless supports on holes. How to avoid them?

Hi,

Attached is a 3mf  in which the only supports are inside the large holes, which I guess is what you want. No "towers". To get there I shrunk the support enforcer down to 2mm in the y direction. (Don't forget to click the padlock icon next to "Scale factors", so that only this one dimension, not all, will change).  Okay, to be precise, there's still some first layer of extraneous support that the slicer in its wisdom decides to put down, with zero function but easy to remove.

I also changed the Z distance for supports to 0.25mm. With the default of 0.1 they're hell to remove.

In my view, supports are one of the few major weaknesses in PrusaSlicer. Way too aggressive. Paint-on support is a nice first step but I understand that supports is one area the devs are focusing on.

 

Attachment removed
Posted : 24/04/2021 3:34 pm
KLMR liked
KLMR
 KLMR
(@klmr)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Impossible useless supports on holes. How to avoid them?

I think might be a "bug" (probably a parameter based on a distance +% of a dimensions and that kind of stuff).

I tried to make your same modifier 40mm, 50mm or even 100mm thick and I always get the "tower", on the contrary if I make it, as you did, from 2.5 mm thickness to 1mm works.

Thank you for the tip! 😀

Posted : 24/04/2021 3:42 pm
Share: