How do i print this gear?  

  RSS
pingu
(@pingu)
Estimable Member

how do i print thi oks? Its frllm a gearbox of an 1970 table circular chap saw. I bought taulman nylon aloy 910 for this job. Do i need to dry it in the oven right out the origibal box? At what temperature? How would you go for nozzle size, perimeters, infill? Would you print this 100% infill? Which bed on my prusa mk3s? Textured or smooth. Gluestick? Wood glue? I neee definitly an enclosure for this, right? Would a cardbox work for this

Posted : 05/02/2020 6:49 am
pingu
(@pingu)
Estimable Member

Sorry i mean the white one. The white one is a prototype for fitting check

Posted : 05/02/2020 7:01 am
Robert-mm200
(@robert-rmm200)
Noble Member

When you get done - let us know how it works. I am really surprised Nylon will handle the load.

My Myford lathe uses a Tufnol (like Nylon) change gear, but that is a low speed, low torque application.

Posted : 05/02/2020 6:14 pm
pingu
(@pingu)
Estimable Member

yeah, eveeryone says something different. bunch of other guys especialy said unblended nylon for this case. i dont know, i have to try it.

actually i cant print it right now. the printing is horrible. no layer adheisson...

i figuered out the bed adheision with pva solvent kind of...

 

 

Posted : 05/02/2020 11:23 pm
Robert-mm200
(@robert-rmm200)
Noble Member

You are able to make a really great pattern for your gear.

If the nylon does not work out, watch this video for a low budget alternative. And I mean really low budget.

I am not responsible for any resulting fires...

Posted : 05/02/2020 11:39 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register