How do I make these prints better?  

  RSS
nathan.b17
(@nathan-b17)
New Member

I have gaps around the edges of the first layer of my prints that are sliced with the prusa slicer app.
These were all printed on an MK3. The parts with the gap are sliced with Prusa and the ones that look good are sliced with simply3D.
How do I make these parts print better with the prusa slicer. What do I need to tweak?

The prusa parts are set at .2 quality / 20% fill and the good parts are set at .2 / 20% fill.

 

Posted : 06/12/2019 12:26 pm
nathan.b17
(@nathan-b17)
New Member

Any suggestions?

Posted : 11/12/2019 10:24 pm
Tim
(@tim-m30)
Illustrious Member

If those images are both showing the bottom of the part, layer 1, then you should investigate your Live-Z or layer 1 print characteristics changing. Are both slicer and simplify sending out the same volume of plastic while printing layer 1?

It is always wise to get more than one opinion......
Posted : 12/12/2019 4:48 pm
nikolai.r
(@nikolai-r)
Noble Member

As far as I remember default S3D MK3 settings are purging more material (check the settings) for the first layer. In PrusaSlicer it's a same amount like for the others.

Either adjust the S3D settings to purge 100% for the first layer and then lower your Live-Z (higher value) or adjust the PruseSlicer settings. Make sure you have same layer height (0.2) for the first layer in both slicer set.

Often linked posts:
Going small with MMU2
Real Multi Material
My prints on Instagram...
Posted : 12/12/2019 6:33 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register