Notifications
Clear all

Help for print defects  

  RSS
Craig Lindley
(@craig-lindley)
New Member
Help for print defects

Hello,

I'm relatively new to 3D printing and am having a problem which I hope someone can help me with. I have been printing the COG vase with some issues. If I print the vase using vase mode, the print is flawless. I have printed four of these and they all came out perfect.

The vase mode prints are kind of fragile so when I try to print the same STL file without vase mode I always get defects as in the following two images:

Anyone have any idea how I can get flawless non vase mode prints.

 

Thanks

Posted : 04/02/2021 3:32 pm
dblarons
(@dblarons)
New Member
RE: Help for print defects

I have two suggestions. First, try looking at your gap fill. If you look at the layer by layer view, you might see that the areas where you have problems are where gap fill is. I had this problem when trying to print a 3 layer wide perimeter—the gap fill made these gross areas just like yours.

To disable gap fill, change Print Settings->Speed->Speed for print moves->Gap fill to 0.

Second, try adding one more layer horizontally. In my print, having two layers side by side caused all sorts of deformities. I'm not exactly sure why, but my guess is that it started on the inner side of the model on some levels and the outer side of the model on other levels and that resulted in a different "look" throughout the vertical of the model. Changing to three layers evened this out for whatever reason.

Posted : 04/02/2021 6:02 pm
Craig Lindley
(@craig-lindley)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Help for print defects

Thanks for the ideas. I will check them out.

Posted : 04/02/2021 6:12 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: Help for print defects

A trick that's not too well known is that you can print reliably with extrusions up to 200% of your nozzle size provide you are using decent (e.g. E3D, P3-D, TriangleLab) nozzles and you stick to moderate layer heights. Try setting an extrusion width of 150% (0.6mm for a 0.4mm nozzle) of your nozzle and using fewer perimeters. I can sometimes get away with a single 1mm perimeter using a 0.6mm nozzle and still get a strong part even with sparse infill.

I just put up some notes on related topics here that you might find useful.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 04/02/2021 7:01 pm
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Noble Member
RE: Help for print defects

Normal mode as opposed to vase mode is always going to have a seam. Easy to disguise if you have a corner but otherwise it unavoidable, 

This post was modified 12 months ago 2 times by towlerg
Posted : 05/02/2021 2:18 pm
Share: