Notifications
Clear all

Gaps in printing walls  

  RSS
PJB-NL
(@pjb-nl)
Active Member
Gaps in printing walls

Hi all!
I have a challenge for you all:

I am printing on Prusa MK3S I3, with PLA and settings are almost the default settings (enable thin walls, rear seams)
I am using Fusion 360 to design my stuff.

But I am having a recurring problem in multiple designs:
There are gaps appearing in the internal walls.

I have tried printing the same STL on a Flashforge Adventurer 3 and it was without gaps.

How do I make that work also on my Prusa?

Posted : 28/10/2021 7:58 pm
Ringarn67
(@ringarn67)
Reputable Member
RE: Gaps in printing walls

@pjb-nl

Save project, (3mf-file), ZIP it and upload zip-file here. (Under the edit window there is a "Choose File" button)
It is hard to diagnose just looking at a picture

Edit: Welcome to the forum 😀 

Prusa i3 MK3S+ FW 3.10.0.4481 (kit dec -20), PrusaSlicer 2.3.3+win64, Fusion 360, Windows 10...
Posted : 28/10/2021 8:11 pm
PJB-NL
(@pjb-nl)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
The 3mf file

Here is the file attached!
wing40testA

Thank you

Posted : 28/10/2021 8:15 pm
Ringarn67 liked
Ringarn67
(@ringarn67)
Reputable Member

@pjb-nl

There is something wrong with the STL, look in slicer where the error occurs, at the bottom.
And the walls are very thin.

I can take a look at it if you upload a (zipped) f3d-file, or share a link.

Prusa i3 MK3S+ FW 3.10.0.4481 (kit dec -20), PrusaSlicer 2.3.3+win64, Fusion 360, Windows 10...
Posted : 28/10/2021 8:29 pm
PJB-NL
(@pjb-nl)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
F3D File

Many thanks for helping me out.
The cutting edge should be 0.4 mm for sharp cutting.
Bellow is the Fusion file
wing40

Posted : 28/10/2021 8:47 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator

Hi PJB-NL,

if you are using a 0.4mm nozzle, your inter layer bonding is going to be weak on 0.4mm model elements. 

your WingTestA file had a number of holes when i initially opened it,  thickening the elements allowed these holes to fill in, when sliced. 

see the attached file, 

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 28/10/2021 9:12 pm
Ringarn67 liked
Ringarn67
(@ringarn67)
Reputable Member

Just the sketch, no body in f3d?!

0,4mm wall is way too thin with 0,4mm nozzle
If you change extrusion width to 0,35 then it is possible to print 0,77mm walls

You said "cutting edge", what should it cut?

Prusa i3 MK3S+ FW 3.10.0.4481 (kit dec -20), PrusaSlicer 2.3.3+win64, Fusion 360, Windows 10...
Posted : 28/10/2021 9:26 pm
Ringarn67
(@ringarn67)
Reputable Member
Program

@joantabb

....thickening the elements....

What program did you use? 

Prusa i3 MK3S+ FW 3.10.0.4481 (kit dec -20), PrusaSlicer 2.3.3+win64, Fusion 360, Windows 10...
Posted : 28/10/2021 9:29 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator

Prusa SLicer... 

In the Print Settings>Advanced menu, there is a feature called XY compensation. 
I increased it from 0.0mm to 1.5mm and the holes dissappeared!

what this feature does, is to artificially thicken the elements in the X and Y dimensions

It's OK where dimensions are not critical,  which I expect applies to cookie cutters,  but would cause issues if you used it on items that need precise dimensions

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 28/10/2021 9:42 pm
PJB-NL and Ringarn67 liked
PJB-NL
(@pjb-nl)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
Clay cuters

They are cutting clay, similar to cookie cutters but finer and smaller.

I am printing simple shapes with good results: circles, squares etc.
But when it comes to shapes like this those internal lines are not connecting well to the walls.

 

Posted : 28/10/2021 9:44 pm
Ringarn67
(@ringarn67)
Reputable Member

@joantabb
Thanks

@pjb-nl
Correction, with 0,35 perimeter extrusion width it is possible to print 0,67 walls

Prusa i3 MK3S+ FW 3.10.0.4481 (kit dec -20), PrusaSlicer 2.3.3+win64, Fusion 360, Windows 10...
Posted : 28/10/2021 9:49 pm
PJB-NL
(@pjb-nl)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
XY compensation

We will give this one a try!
Thank you for your suggestion.

Posted : 28/10/2021 9:49 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator

I hope it works for you. 
Happy printing, 
regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 28/10/2021 10:01 pm
Share: