First time printing PETG and getting some odd overhangs
 
Notifications
Clear all

First time printing PETG and getting some odd overhangs  

  RSS
Shogunjp
(@shogunjp)
New Member
First time printing PETG and getting some odd overhangs

hey all!

Have had my MK3S+ For about a month, and am trying to print something in PETG for the first time, and I am seeing some of these weird artifacts on the print.. looks like I will be able to nip them off, but was wondering if anyone had an idea of why it’s happening

sliced 0.2mm, nozzle: 240C, bed 90C, Filament: HatchBox PETG

 

Posted : 06/09/2021 12:11 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member
RE: First time printing PETG and getting some odd overhangs

We always expect a little more stringing with PETG but recently the humid weather here has made it much worse.  With long (30+hour) prints I can see deterioration worsen towards the end of the print 'though the first few layers (after drying) are fine...

This behaviour is expected with nylon, I hope this is just a temporary problem.

Some of your strings look like those expected from PETG, some look like humidity symptoms.

I suggest you try drying the filament before each use and printing your project one part at a time.  If this helps then you may need to print PETG from a drybox, at least until the weather changes.

Cheerio,

Posted : 06/09/2021 9:22 am
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member

Yeah, as @diem said, what's happening is... PETG. Love PETG, print it a lot more than other filaments, but if it captures moisture, all hell breaks loose.

 

Posted : 06/09/2021 11:36 am
Share: