Fine details are not printed correctly  

  RSS
BFreakout
(@bfreakout)
Active Member

Hello Community,

i have a Prusa i3 MK3s + and i am a beginner.

I would like to print the following part:

With the first layer, the printer always has a problem precisely at the top where detailed small curves are involved.
(Admittedly, it looks a little better in the picture. The rest of the prints were much worse, it had almost no shape (the tip) )

I tried the following:
- The speed of the first layer is set to 5 mm / s
- Bed completely cleaned
- Glue stick used

The speed has improved a bit, but as you can see in the photos, it is not ideal.

What do you do with such detailed prints that they succeed?

 

 

Posted : 29/12/2020 1:38 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator

Welcome, bfreakout

the left hand end looks a bit melty...    could you try a lower temperature? 

does the first layer look OK in slicer? 
Can you re slice it with a 0.3mm first layer? 

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 29/12/2020 6:30 pm
awsimac
(@awsimac)
New Member

it looks like its having issues adhering to the bed, what material is it? I would recommend increasing 1st layer extrusion and bed temp by 5 degrees if you have the headroom. Also make sure z offset is not too close or far.

Posted : 01/01/2021 10:27 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register