Fillamentum ASA: extrusion keeps stopping  

  RSS
david.s174
(@david-s174)
New Member

I'm trying to print with Fillamentum ASA, and I'm having trouble with the hotend. It's not underextrusion - the filament extrudes fine for maybe half a layer (and adhesion is great) - but after about 30 seconds, the hotend stops extruding and asks me to unload and reload the filament. When I do, it runs for another 30 seconds, and then does the same thing.

I don't understand why this is occurring. Any ideas?

I'm extruding at 250C, which is right in the range that Fillamentum recommends.

Posted : 10/02/2019 7:38 pm
toaf
 toaf
(@toaf)
Noble Member

try turning off your filament sensor.

I have a Prusa,therefore I research....
Posted : 10/02/2019 7:47 pm
michael.t66
(@michael-t66)
Trusted Member

I also would need some help with ASA, maybe related to David-s174's issue. While Prusament ASA Galaxy Black is ok, the Fillamentum ASA Traffic Yellow seems to be not so unproblematic. The default Slicer profile shows that Fillamentum needs 5 °C more (265 °C) than Prusament. On the other hand the package suggests 235-250 °C if I am not mistaken. What happens is that I see a non regular flow (grainy) at 260 and 265 °C and lots of debris in the extruder casing, so the bond tech is having trouble extruding it. The printer is an I§ with MMU2s and having no issues at all with PETG.

The output is more or less that sooner or later the layer adhesion fails and the print is ruined. Same print with Prusament turns out good (assumption, I should rather say, a similar print with Prusament prints fine). Any ideas?

Posted : 08/12/2019 7:36 am
Robert-mm200
(@robert-rmm200)
Noble Member

How hydroscopic is ASA? If your filament is absorbing moisture, that could cause grainy as it turns to steam.

Solution: Dry the filament per recommendations.

Posted : 08/12/2019 7:38 pm
michael.t66
(@michael-t66)
Trusted Member

@robert-rmm200

Ok, checked it out. Got a better picture now. The yellow Fillamentum ASA was dried, additionally I bought Prusament ASA. Since that the printer has been running 24/7 on PETG and totally fine.

Both spools basically show the same. Either it is grainy or the extruder grinds through the filament. Seems to be the same issue: It simply cannot extrude properly. Interesting enough, same with ABS. Looks like the bigger the surface, the higher the chance to simply stop extruding.

The only thing that comes to my mind is that: Could it be that the heater cartridge isn't capable of delivering enough temperature for ASA (255 °C), but good for PETG (240 °C)? I remember raising the temp, but it didn't make a difference. Not that it wouldn't reach the temperature, but it could be that the nozzle itself isn't having the temperature shown on the display. -> Loose nozzle by heat expansion? -> Could try on the other machine...

What else could it be? 

Posted : 01/02/2020 6:08 am
michael.t66
(@michael-t66)
Trusted Member

Had another closer look: I wasn't really aware that higher temps also means higher pressure to be conducted on the filament (at least it seems to be the case, same extrusion path length, but higher temps). I did two successful prints with ASA (Prusament Orange and Fillamentum Yellow). All I did was tighten the bondtech gears and reducing drag of the buffer a bit. 

Unfortunately I also tightened the nozzle hence I can't really say what the trick was. At least I still saw afterwards a few underextrusions hence I am confident that this was the right measure. Time will tell.

Posted : 03/02/2020 1:20 pm
Robert-mm200
(@robert-rmm200)
Noble Member

Be really careful on tightening the nozzle. The shoulders should not touch the hot end.

Posted : 03/02/2020 5:52 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register