Falcon Heavy Landing Legs  

  RSS
SnowEagle
(@jsgott)
Eminent Member

I've been having trouble getting this part to print, I'm using Prusa Silver PLA with Prusa-Slicer settings.

One I stopped early when I noticed how bad it started to get, the other I let finish and I trimmed it up a bit.

Currently these are the only parts I'm having trouble with everything else is looking great.

 

Posted : 24/11/2019 1:26 pm
Tim
(@tim-m30)
Illustrious Member

Is the part lifting off the bed?  

ps: warping of large long parts is common. Even with PLA.  A clean bed and higher bed temps help.

This post was modified 11 months ago by Tim
It is always wise to get more than one opinion......
Posted : 25/11/2019 11:35 pm
SnowEagle
(@jsgott)
Eminent Member

@tim-m30

No lifting,

Using PLA, Temp 200, Infill 80%, 0.10mm Detail. 

 

Posted : 26/11/2019 1:20 pm
Tim
(@tim-m30)
Illustrious Member

Looks like over-extrusion then ... not sure why you are using 80% infill, either.  The part shouldn't need it.

It is always wise to get more than one opinion......
Posted : 27/11/2019 2:14 am
Share:

Please Login or Register