Everything went wrong with this simple print. What's going on?
 
Notifications
Clear all

Everything went wrong with this simple print. What's going on?  

  RSS
Dave
 Dave
(@dave-2)
Active Member
Everything went wrong with this simple print. What's going on?

https://photos.app.goo.gl/XLSLspdAZuaXs1HE6

(More images at full resolution in the album)

0.4mm nozzle, "ultradetail" print. Should've taken about ~12 hours. Support material on the build plate, elephants foot compensation turned off (all the parts had a chamfer).

Relatively early on (a few hours in), I could hear the print nozzle bumping in a few places as it moved along. I assumed a bit of stray plastic would getting smoothed over. How wrong I was.

The print peeled up in places, has layer adhesion issues, has bits of plastic sticking out, poor finish on the external surfaces, and ultimately failed to print with a giant bit of spaghetti at the tip.

The build plate has been freshly cleaned with isopropyl before the print, and this is the first time I've had a print go so catastrophically bad. Normally everything is smooth sailing.

What is going on?

 

Posted : 17/07/2021 5:40 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
zip

you might consider zipping up your .3mf file and attaching it here so folks can get the whole picture of your temps, layer heights(first and successive) filament type, and other settings.

Can you create a 100mm 1 layer high square and print that so we can see how that prints for you? Typically for the smooth plate you're going to want to just scrub it with some dawn or similar dishsoap that will break up any oils from finger prints.  Isopropyl alcohol works pretty well for textured and satin plates between prints, but if I see any finger prints I usually do the dishsoap thing to get things back to normal.

If you're using PLA, you shouldn't need any glue on the smooth plate.  for super small things I just slow the print speed down via the knob for the first layer while all the perimeters are drawn and then speed it back up after it starts the infill.  But that's only if it's being annoying.  Having the right zOffset for for your filament and sheet type typically do it though

In your case, clearly something else is going on.  it almost looks like some underextrusion.  But the 100mm square printed at one layer high should tell us if your zOffset is good.

 

Posted : 17/07/2021 9:34 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
new filament

also is this new filament you've never printed with before or one you've had good success with.  Is the filament dry?

Posted : 17/07/2021 9:48 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Useless title applied

If I was a betting man, I would bet that your first layer was to low, and that in turn caused a partial clog in the hot end, and cause the rest of the print to under extrude.

 

But I'm not a betting man, I'm a drinking man, and so I hold up my glass and say to you, and I quote.

consider zipping up your .3mf file and attaching it here so folks can get the whole picture of your temps, layer heights(first and successive) filament type, and other settings.

and Good Luck

 

Swiss_Cheese

 

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 18/07/2021 5:57 am
Peter M
(@peter-m)
Noble Member
Everything went wrong with this simple print. What's going on?

Ultra detail, why , I do not know why you should need this.

You can also do the fine detail on only the last few layers.

I normally only use 0.2 and sometimes 0.15.

If you want to get a smoother top layer, use ironing, for flat layer.

 

-Clean bed with dish soap, use nothing else, then sticking will be the best.

Yes I use alcohol in between, if you use alcohol, use a lot of alcohol, and use a clean paper towel.

-First layer is important, if you go to low sticking will get bad. To high is also not good. If you are not 100% if height is OK, then start to high

and lower it a little by a little(print a few cubes spread out over the bed). I am often to low and get into troubles because I am to low.

-warping , try to print hotter.

 

Printing different parts:

-Print only the big parts together, in the middle of the bed is the best place.

-Print the small parts together, in the middle of the bed.

Small parts can get loose and destroy the print job.

Use a brim if possible on small parts, and yes you need to clean after printing.

-Pei sheet, use this for pla.(petg works but use glue stick or window cleaner).

Powder coated sheet , use this for petg or ABS.

If you print a new filament sort, then look up  what bed is the best, and if you need to now if need to use glue stick.

Posted : 18/07/2021 6:04 am
Lichtjaeger
(@lichtjaeger)
Noble Member
a

Your nozzle is too low and your layers are squished. That creates pressure in the hot end, so the extruder will start to grind, skip and under extrude.

https://help.prusa3d.com/en/article/first-layer-calibration_112364

https://help.prusa3d.com/en/article/live-adjust-z_112427

Posted : 18/07/2021 6:57 am
jsw liked
Dave
 Dave
(@dave-2)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
Response

I think you all arrived at it - the nozzle is clogged (I think). I tried another print and noticed virtually zero filament extruding, and a regular, periodic clicking noise.

I did a cold pull and prints seemed to work again... for awhile. Then the clicking noise came back.

I am investigating how to properly clean the nozzle.

Other notes

- Yeah, I know ultradetail is too much. I was switching from a 0.6 to a 0.4, (realizing 0.6 was too coarse). I chose ultradetail simply because the time it too to print didn't matter in this scenario, so I wanted to see what the difference would be.

- Will investigate this first layer height and adjustment. This is the first time that's ever been an issue, but having just swapped nozzles, maybe something changed.

- 3mf: unfortunately, I already cleared the project in PrusaSlicer. Suffice to say, I don't have any settings changed beyond what was mentioned in PrusaSlicer 2.3.1.

I will report back once I know more.

Posted : 18/07/2021 2:17 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
stopped extruding

you might invest in some cleaning filament and run some of that through.  it's easier than trying to do a cold pull.  Also make sure the filament is dry and that the temp you're using is high enough.  I've run into cases printing tpu where the filament would stop extruding during the first layer and it ended up being wet filament.  I was able to get it to print by printing at a higher temp, but the same type and brand in a different color didn't require the higher temp(about 15 deg).  

Posted : 18/07/2021 4:01 pm
Share: