Notifications
Clear all

ESUN PETG Print Settings  

Page 2 / 2
  RSS
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
not perfect

here's the thing in duramic3d silver PETG. I hadn't noticed the small imperfection when I printed in white.

I mean honestly this should be ok.  I'm sure swiss_cheese could get this across the finish line lol

Posted : 12/10/2021 12:23 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
Filament

Duramic Silver PETG is a good filament.  It is not the only one.  I have also used the following:

  1. Hatchbox Silver PETG
  2. Inland Silver PETG
  3. Matterhacker Silver PETG
  4. eSun Silver PETG
  5. Push Plastics Silver PETG

My favorite is Duramic or Push Plastics but you get good results with all of the ones listed above.  I hope Prusa releases a silver Prusament.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 12/10/2021 1:58 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
silver

I've been happy with the duramic silver.  I have a few other spools of there stuff.  Pretty good results with it.

Posted : 12/10/2021 2:11 pm
Rocky79
(@rocky79)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
Thank you

Thank you for your detailed reply. I appreciate it

Posted : 14/10/2021 6:19 am
Rocky79
(@rocky79)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
Nice work

Thank you for doing this. What extrusion multiplier are you using for this print? 

Also, your ironing setting looks very nice, are you using the default settings? 

Posted by: @ssill2

here's the thing in duramic3d silver PETG. I hadn't noticed the small imperfection when I printed in white.

I mean honestly this should be ok.  I'm sure swiss_cheese could get this across the finish line lol

 

Posted : 14/10/2021 6:23 am
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
RE: attempt4

I've attached the most recent version.  It's the version used to print that in duramic silver.

It's not perfect.  This is only different from attempt 3 in temp.  I had transposed the first layer temp as 254 when I meant to 245.  Again, this printer has a steel nozzle so that temp is a little higher than it would be for brass.

 

Posted by: @rocky79

Thank you for doing this. What extrusion multiplier are you using for this print? 

Also, your ironing setting looks very nice, are you using the default settings? 

Posted by: @ssill2

here's the thing in duramic3d silver PETG. I hadn't noticed the small imperfection when I printed in white.

I mean honestly this should be ok.  I'm sure swiss_cheese could get this across the finish line lol

 

 

Posted : 14/10/2021 11:07 am
Rocky79 liked
Rocky79
(@rocky79)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
bed temp

Thank you. 

I understand the first layer bed temp is important but why does it need to go up to 90C for other layers? 

Do you know the rational behind it? 

Posted : 14/10/2021 3:11 pm
Rocky79
(@rocky79)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
settings mods

Also, can you please explain the reason behind reducing the minimum shell thickness to 0.5mm?

and why the ensure vertical shall thickness is not checked?

Posted : 14/10/2021 3:18 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
default for prusament

the bump to 90 is the default for prusament petg. I think you could probably do 85 for all and be fine.

Posted by: @rocky79

Thank you. 

I understand the first layer bed temp is important but why does it need to go up to 90C for other layers? 

Do you know the rational behind it? 

 

Posted : 14/10/2021 3:21 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
shell thickness

I had to mess with those to eliminate the gaps in the sliced model.  go back to your original and slice it.  look at each layer in in the sliced output. you'll see gaps.  I toyed around with extrusion widths and the shell thickness to eliminate the gaps.

Posted by: @rocky79

Also, can you please explain the reason behind reducing the minimum shell thickness to 0.5mm?

and why the ensure vertical shall thickness is not checked?

 

Posted : 14/10/2021 3:23 pm
Rocky79
(@rocky79)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
Slice of bread

Got it. Well done mate. I really appreciate your effort. 

Posted by: @ssill2

I had to mess with those to eliminate the gaps in the sliced model.  go back to your original and slice it.  look at each layer in in the sliced output. you'll see gaps.  I toyed around with extrusion widths and the shell thickness to eliminate the gaps.

Posted by: @rocky79

Also, can you please explain the reason behind reducing the minimum shell thickness to 0.5mm?

and why the ensure vertical shall thickness is not checked?

 

 

Posted : 14/10/2021 4:13 pm
Page 2 / 2
Share: