Notifications
Clear all

Error on hole dimension  

  RSS
andMattia
(@andmattia)
Active Member
Error on hole dimension

I try to print a gear with hole to attach a Nema17. I check the mesure on Fusion 360 and it's correct (exact measure of the shaft) but after print the hole measure is smaller than on STL.

Dim on F360 5.0 and 4.6 real dim 4.6 and 4.4

I think something is not correct but I don't understend if the problem is the model o the printer settings

Posted : 31/05/2021 7:57 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Error on hole dimension

There are a number of things that could cause this.  We need more information.  

  1. What filament are you using?
  2. What infill?  

Have you done a cube to test?  A simple xyz cube and allow you to test if it is a printer or filament issue.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 31/05/2021 8:48 am
andMattia
(@andmattia)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Error on hole dimension

I use PLA Jet Black with print setting 0.20 SPEED infill 15%.

I try to print so other object like a support for web cam and on F360 I can measure 19.19 in real 19.10

I try to print the cube leter on this afternoon

Posted : 31/05/2021 11:23 am
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Noble Member
RE: Error on hole dimension

Is the hole oriented vertically or horizontally in your print?  Picture?  3mf file please. (you'll have to zip it to attach it here)

 

Posted : 31/05/2021 7:17 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member
RE: Error on hole dimension

Holes do tend to print undersize, as filament extrudes from the centreline there is less room on the inner curve and it expands slightly to shrink them.  It's usually easy to post process with either a round file or a drill bit - used by hand.

Alternatively print a graduated set of holes and use them to calibrate your design.

Cheerio,

Posted : 31/05/2021 10:59 pm
Jerry liked
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Error on hole dimension

Or,

Alternatively, alternatively you could just take a caliper measure the printed part do the math and figure out the percentage of difference and increase the hole diameter by that amount.

 

Ta Dah

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 01/06/2021 12:14 am
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Noble Member
RE: Error on hole dimension

I have gotten good at printing to accurate dimensions.  Something be off - so let's wait for the OP to provide some details.

 

Posted : 01/06/2021 12:16 am
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Error on hole dimension

arrgg, Something be off, I smell another fishing lure plug coming arrh way.

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 01/06/2021 2:34 am
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Noble Member
RE: Error on hole dimension

@swiss_cheese

Well, I am printing a new plug - but wasn't planning on featuring it here.

Posted : 01/06/2021 5:15 am
andMattia
(@andmattia)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Error on hole dimension

Ok

I print a test cube 4cm x 4cm and I measure it, se the result is exact that I exepcted (3.98 - 4.00) for each side. So now I retry to print my gear with more detail quality.

I upload my STL 

This post was modified 6 months ago 2 times by andMattia
Posted : 01/06/2021 6:27 am
andMattia
(@andmattia)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Error on hole dimension

I add some picture beacuse I can't upload STL/ZIP file

Posted : 01/06/2021 6:38 am
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Noble Member
RE: Error on hole dimension

The first layer is a little off.  May or may not effect the print.  The flat makes this not a round hole.  How big is your nozzle?  I'm currently thinking trace width.  For example, if you are printing at .3mm layer height, the default trace width is .5mm with a .4m nozzle.  If you print it at .2mm layer height, the default trace width is .42mm.  Double the effect because holes are two sided - the difference between .2mm height and .3mm height would be .16mm.  For accurate dimensions, I'd go with .1mm trace height and adjust width to .4mm  It'll get you a .2mm difference back.

Posted : 01/06/2021 1:27 pm
Ringarn67
(@ringarn67)
Reputable Member
RE: Error on hole dimension
Posted by: @dan-rogers

The first layer is a little off.  May or may not effect the print.  The flat makes this not a round hole.  How big is your nozzle?  I'm currently thinking trace width.  For example, if you are printing at .3mm layer height, the default trace width is .5mm with a .4m nozzle.  If you print it at .2mm layer height, the default trace width is .42mm.  Double the effect because holes are two sided - the difference between .2mm height and .3mm height would be .16mm.  For accurate dimensions, I'd go with .1mm trace height and adjust width to .4mm  It'll get you a .2mm difference back.

Could you pleeease take that one more time, and a little more detailed. I struggle to get hole dimensions correct...

Prusa i3 MK3S+ FW 3.10.0.4481 (kit dec -20), PrusaSlicer 2.3.3+win64, Fusion 360, Windows 10...
Posted : 01/06/2021 2:11 pm
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Noble Member
RE: Error on hole dimension

@ringarn67

There are slicer settings that allow you to adjust the width of the trace the nozzle leaves behind when printing.  When printing a round hole, there are two sides to that hole, so any adjustment to trace width will have a 2X impact on the effect of the adjustment. The examples are based on the default trace widths in prusa slicer for different layer thicknesses.  The model you import into the slicer that has a hole in it is a theoretical size - the slicer will come close, but can be off here or there because it is fitting the physical plan to the theoretical model.  Advanced settings let you make fine adjustments to that physical plan.  One advice is not try and plan a hole size to not be multiples of your nozzle size ... - or you can be off by as much as a nozzle size in the final fit.  For a .4mm nozzle (example) and the 2X effect, that can put an error of as much as .8mm - which in a small hole can be significant

Posted : 02/06/2021 11:55 am
Ringarn67
(@ringarn67)
Reputable Member
RE: Error on hole dimension
Posted by: @dan-rogers

@ringarn67

There are slicer settings that allow you to adjust the width of the trace the nozzle leaves behind when printing.  When printing a round hole, there are two sides to that hole, so any adjustment to trace width will have a 2X impact on the effect of the adjustment. The examples are based on the default trace widths in prusa slicer for different layer thicknesses.  The model you import into the slicer that has a hole in it is a theoretical size - the slicer will come close, but can be off here or there because it is fitting the physical plan to the theoretical model.  Advanced settings let you make fine adjustments to that physical plan.  One advice is not try and plan a hole size to not be multiples of your nozzle size ... - or you can be off by as much as a nozzle size in the final fit.  For a .4mm nozzle (example) and the 2X effect, that can put an error of as much as .8mm - which in a small hole can be significant

I THINK I now understand what you mean, and where do I find the trace-width-setting in PS.

Thank you for a very detailed explanation 

Prusa i3 MK3S+ FW 3.10.0.4481 (kit dec -20), PrusaSlicer 2.3.3+win64, Fusion 360, Windows 10...
Posted : 02/06/2021 1:39 pm
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Noble Member
RE: Error on hole dimension

@ringarn67

Advanced tab in print settings

Posted : 02/06/2021 1:53 pm
Ringarn67
(@ringarn67)
Reputable Member
RE: Error on hole dimension

@dan-rogers

Now I get it, if you mean "extrusion width"?

 
Prusa i3 MK3S+ FW 3.10.0.4481 (kit dec -20), PrusaSlicer 2.3.3+win64, Fusion 360, Windows 10...
Posted : 02/06/2021 3:17 pm
andMattia
(@andmattia)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
Check hole dimension

Hi all

sorry for long delay I found this intresting video where some use test the hole precision

 

Posted : 26/07/2021 3:21 pm
Ringarn67 liked
Share: