[Solved] Difficulting printing in Sainsmart PRO PETG  

Page 2 / 3
  RSS
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Estimable Member

Ok after a couple layers at .1mm that started going wrong. 

Posted : 26/01/2021 7:56 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Estimable Member

Here's my .3mf.   I can run another complete square with first layer settings and attach a picture of that to see if I have more room to go closer.

Posted : 26/01/2021 7:58 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Estimable Member

While I can get this to cleanly print at .2mm,   .1mm remains elusive.

 

I think  I've found the right zOffset for this Paramount3d PETG at .1mm,  -0.398 or -0.4 on PEI with glue.

I get a great looking first layer, I think.

But after one or two layers I start getting blobs.  is the next step here dialing back the extrusion multiplier?  is .1mm thickness a doable thing in PETG.  I've never had a good .1mm layer thickness print, in PETG or PLA for that matter, so am I wasting time trying to get it to work.  I successfully had this same model and filament print at .2mm layer thickness today.

What am I missing?

Posted : 26/01/2021 11:20 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Estimable Member

Here's what the first layers look like

Posted : 26/01/2021 11:21 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Estimable Member

And here's the latest rev of the .3mf in zip file

Posted : 26/01/2021 11:22 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Estimable Member

I gave up on .1mm, but I did get an almost good print in the sainsmart again at .2mm layer height.  see the artifact in picture. 

I'll try lowering the zOffset again at for the .2mm.  it's currently at -0.172.   I'm burning through this spool of sainsmart lo.  might have to order another.

I did try the windex after a good scrub.  but I think my zOffset was so off it didn't help.  I think I must be pretty close on the zOffset, for PETG at least.  I'll keep tinkering.

Posted : 27/01/2021 3:23 am
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Estimable Member

Alright, a few more tweaks to the zOffset,  currently -0.273,  and the live z square prints awesome on clean and windex'ed plate.  about to try the makeup pot again, scaled up 25%.

I think we are in the home stretch here.  Thanks everyone for sticking with me on this journey.

Posted : 27/01/2021 2:09 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Reputable Member

The makeup-pot in the image looks OK but the skirt around it shows the Z is still a bit high, just to be clear, the Windex you spay on the sheet before starting the print is being used to help release the part from the smooth PEI Sheet after its printed, PETG will stick like crazy to your smooth PEI sheet with a proper Z height, and you would have a hard time getting the part off without it or something like it. If your part ever does stick that hard, don't try to pry it off with anything let it cool to room temperature and then put it in the freezer for about 20 min and try to pop it off.

Posted : 27/01/2021 4:38 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Reputable Member

I still think you've gone crazy with the settings In your .3MF .Maybe after work I'll adjust it how I think it should be and you can look at it for comparison.

Good Luck order another roll and chalk it up to learning.

This post was modified 1 month ago by Swiss_Cheese
Posted : 27/01/2021 4:54 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Estimable Member

@swiss_cheese

it shouldn't be wildly crazy.  Attached is a picture with zOffset at -0.273mm 

Am I in the right ballpark?  it lays down really nicely at that offset for .2mm layer height.

I ran another print this morning with the model scaled up and I started getting extra filament.  So I started messing around in a copy of the filament profile by bumping the extrusion multiplier down 1% at a time.

Posted : 27/01/2021 5:09 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Estimable Member

And with the super smooth first layer, it got to the attached.

 

Posted : 27/01/2021 5:10 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Estimable Member

Here's the current state of this 3mf

I had tried to keep the zOffset and temp constant.  I was messing with slowing the speed down and slowly reducing the extrusion multiplier.  But as I understand it if I lower the extrusion multiplier that will affect that first layer again.   The first layer show in my last picture was with the multiplier at 1.  I adjusted the flow at runtime down a few times to try to get rid of that filament buildup. 

This clear filament makes it more difficult to judge if the zOffset model I'm printing is right or not.  When peel up the one layer thick square should it come up in a sheet with all the threads melted together, or when you peel it up would you expect the individual lines to still be able to separate, like hair?  I've seen both cases.

Posted : 27/01/2021 5:18 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Reputable Member

you are in the right all park now especially if you have got rid of the tape you were using before. your images still show you a little high. but way better then when we first started.

Posted : 27/01/2021 10:30 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Reputable Member

Your still not understanding, In your .3MF you have changed so many things that you didn't need to touch, and not for the better, that's why I want to show via preparing one and you can look at it side by side. you appear to have gone from not understanding how to establish the first layer and it's impotence. to trying to compensate by changing the entire PETG profile. the profile was good just as it came from the factory the most you should have done to it to get a successful print of that make-up pot was adjust the temps for that specific filament. as you gain experience you can start to change other settings but you should understand what they are for and how they will react to different parts of the model.

This post was modified 1 month ago by Swiss_Cheese
Posted : 27/01/2021 10:44 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Estimable Member

@swiss_cheese

alright, I'll go back to the generic profiles again using the current zOffset as a starting point.  I'll do a 1 layer print again and post the pic of that.

Posted : 27/01/2021 10:59 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Reputable Member

ok try the larger square as bob suggested it gives you more time to adjust and a larger sample of the bed

Posted : 27/01/2021 11:07 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Estimable Member

@swiss_cheese

alright.   Went back to to the following:
Print profile: 0.20mm QUALITY @MK3 

I modified only to do 100% infill

Filament profile:  Generic PETG

Printer profile is "Original Prusa i3 MK3S & MK3S+"  with only the change to zOffset being -0.275, which is the next step down from what I already tried.

 

Currently printing a 150mm square at .2mm layer height.

I'll switch to the next step down at half way through.   It's a 50m print, so I'll post when it's done.  thanks!

Posted : 27/01/2021 11:19 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Reputable Member

0.2 quality should be fine, may I ask why the 100% infill?

and also you want to make the nozzle temp an appropriate one for your filament.

This post was modified 1 month ago by Swiss_Cheese
Posted : 27/01/2021 11:39 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Estimable Member

@swiss_cheese

I realize the 100% infill doesn't matter for these one layer prints, but for the things like the hannibal mask I just did and for this make-up pot I like the solid feel of 100% infill.  I realize I could probably get away with less.

The temp range for the sainsmart is 220->260.  I read a review of the filament and the reviewer printed it in 230 and that's what the generic PETG profile is so I figured that was a good starting point.

Posted : 27/01/2021 11:46 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Estimable Member

@swiss_cheese

Alright, here we go.

 

Posted : 28/01/2021 12:09 am
Page 2 / 3
Share:

Please Login or Register