Notifications
Clear all

[Solved] Consistent Print Pattern Issue - What to adjust?  

  RSS
Jurassic73
(@jurassic73)
Estimable Member
Consistent Print Pattern Issue - What to adjust?

I designed these magnetic mount light glare shields and they looked nice and smooth in Slic3r. No artifacts or the like when looking at the Preview tab and different layers. Though when I print them out, they have the same artifacts at the same locations. 'Detect thin walls' was enabled. Curious if that had anything to do with it?  .stl attached

Thanks

MK3s / My IKEA Lack enclosure...
Posted : 09/05/2019 2:55 am
Jurassic73
(@jurassic73)
Estimable Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Consistent Print Pattern Issue - What to adjust?

Top is with detect thin layers, bottom is with detect thin layers: disabled.  Also, printed this at .2 layer height.

MK3s / My IKEA Lack enclosure...
Posted : 09/05/2019 3:06 am
Jurassic73
(@jurassic73)
Estimable Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Consistent Print Pattern Issue - What to adjust?

Changed a few settings which cleaned up the major issues before but now I have this issue.

Changed:
Layer Height: .2 -> .15  

Detect thin walls: Enabled -> Disabled

Seam position: Aligned -> Random

External perimeters first: Disabled -> Enabled

Extrusion Multiplier is .95 - didn't change this as I don't have issues with other prints.

Only seems to have affected the upper layers.

This post was modified 3 years ago by Jurassic73
MK3s / My IKEA Lack enclosure...
Posted : 09/05/2019 2:48 pm
Jurassic73
(@jurassic73)
Estimable Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Consistent Print Pattern Issue - What to adjust?

Is this stalling and oozing?  I do have 'Avoid crossing perimeters' enabled.

 

This post was modified 3 years ago by Jurassic73
MK3s / My IKEA Lack enclosure...
Posted : 09/05/2019 2:55 pm
Jurassic73
(@jurassic73)
Estimable Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Consistent Print Pattern Issue - What to adjust?

Used the default .15 Quality PLA profile, Generic PLA, all is well with this print now.  Sometimes less is more.

MK3s / My IKEA Lack enclosure...
Posted : 09/05/2019 6:50 pm
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: Consistent Print Pattern Issue - What to adjust?

Rear Seams on anything that has an important side; never random seams as they make all surfaces look bad. 

Posted : 12/05/2019 2:34 am
Share: