Notifications
Clear all

Color change adhesion?  

  RSS
Cranberryhiker
(@cranberryhiker)
Eminent Member
Color change adhesion?

Tried my first two-color print, and this happened. Adhesion was poor, and the pieces more-or-less just fell off.

Is there a technique for getting the first layer after the color change to stick better?

 
Note: I'd probably print it reversed from how I printed it this time, (i.e. with the base first, then the detail) but I'd expect the same issue.  Of course, maybe I should try it...
This topic was modified 8 months ago by Cranberryhiker
Posted : 26/01/2021 10:03 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member
RE: Color change adhesion?

That will definitely print better the other way up.

By the look of the detached part you should benefit from a thorough bed cleaning too.

Cheerio,

Posted : 26/01/2021 11:50 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Color change adhesion?

Diem is correct, right now all your orange color appears to be bridging, if you print the orange first it will print layer on layer.

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 27/01/2021 3:03 am
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member
RE: Color change adhesion?

Definitely print it base first. And are both colors the same type of filament? 

Posted : 27/01/2021 12:25 pm
Cranberryhiker
(@cranberryhiker)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Color change adhesion?

Thorough bed-cleaning, check.

Going to try the opposite order, and yes - both filaments are PLA.

Thanks, folks!  I'll report back.

Posted : 27/01/2021 5:00 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Color change adhesion?

Different colors and brands can have difficulty adhering to one another.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 27/01/2021 7:59 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Color change adhesion?

If you do end up having material to material adhesion problems I have a technique for that. but I suspect you'll be OK.

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 27/01/2021 10:21 pm
Cranberryhiker
(@cranberryhiker)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Color change adhesion?

Okay, it's a different print, but adhesion was much, much better this way.

I'll try the Rotary Wheel later, and report, but this one seems just fine.

BTW - it's not for me. It's for a friend with (obviously) issues. 🙂

Posted : 28/01/2021 12:08 am
bnogler
(@bnogler)
Active Member
RE: Color change adhesion?

@cranberryhiker

 

What is your layer height set at in relation to your nozzle diameter? On your purple print, I think I can see ribbing on the sides and waves on the surface. In my printing, I have caused those by either under extrusion or by pushing my layer height to far. With waves, the top layer can only barely bond with the one below; as it cools the lack of adhesion causes it to lift on one side and is pushed back down next time the extruder comes by. Try setting your layer height to about half of the nozzle diameter. Hope that might be useful!

Posted : 01/02/2021 3:44 pm
Share: