bridging angle settings  

  RSS
hawai
(@hawai)
Estimable Member

Back to my torus problem...

I need a smaller version of the t-glase printed torus parts and the slicer is behaving badly.

No matter what bridging angle I set this is what happens when slicing. The bridging would make way more sense if it were going across instead of turning around in the middle of nowhere. Also the parts seem to be to short for the "Ensure vertical shell thickness" function to kick in. This made the print possible for the taller parts. And once again printing the pieces on their side would ruin the translucency.

Any ideas out there?

Posted : 30/01/2020 9:28 pm
Tim
 Tim
(@tim-2)
Illustrious Member

Alter the bridging angle... my guess is the part layer is only 50% of the hole being bridged, thus the slice must bridge only 50%. A redesign might help so that the layer in question is 100% of the hole - or do something to ensure perimeters are extruded first with bridge detection enabled.

It is always wise to get more than one opinion...
Posted : 01/02/2020 10:07 pm
hawai
(@hawai)
Estimable Member

I tried rotating the bridging angles around in 10 degree steps but to my surprise the results were absolutely identical. So I assume there are bridges and bridges in the slicer.

I the first instance I have settled for a mild redesign by giving the whole piece a small amount of infill and sacrificing the translucency. As it is a part of a larger project I can always replace that part once I learned enough to fine tune this part.

Thanks for the help!

Posted : 01/02/2020 11:19 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register