[Solved] Beast orientation to print a roof section  

  RSS
Bill Lugg
(@bill-lugg)
Eminent Member

I'm trying to figure out the best orientation to print the STL file in the attached ZIP file.  I've included two 3mf files containing the two alternative orientations.  I have 4 sections that are very similar to print.  I've already printed 4 similar sections without supports on the rafter tails and they came out fine.  I'm printing the first of these corner sections now in the orientation with the slot laying horizontal (like in the BaggageRoof-Trackside.3mf file) and the support for the top of the slot is kind of waving in the breeze while the build plate moves around which doesn't give me a warm fuzzy that the result is going to be good.  However the other orientation adds nearly 5 hours to the print.

 

Is there anything I can do with the horizontal orientation to stabilize the support during printing?  Should I just bit the bullet and go with the vertical orientation?  Also, nothing I do seems to get supports on the inside of the wall section under the roof (a significant overhang inside the building).  It's not a big deal since it won't be visible anyway, but what am I doing wrong that keeps the slicer from putting supports there?

 

Thanks for the help.

Bill Lugg

Bill Lugg...
Posted : 09/04/2021 11:33 pm
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Prominent Member

If your not getting support where you think it should be automatically created, ensure that Supports on the main page is set to Everywhere and that Don't support bridges in Print Settings\Support material is not selected.

Posted : 10/04/2021 10:43 am
Bill Lugg
(@bill-lugg)
Eminent Member

@towlerg

I think your suggestion did it.  I also tried the Autoset by angle... option on the paint on supports tool, which seems to do a better job of putting the supports where they're actually needed.  With this, the "horizontal orientation" will work out best.

 

Thanks for the help.

Bill Lugg

Bill Lugg...
Posted : 10/04/2021 3:48 pm
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Prominent Member

If you were allowed to make a small change to this piece I would print it with the two sloping faces up. Unfortunatly the tips of the ribs strengthening the "roof" sections projects slightly and prevents the "base" from sitting on the bed. I would trim off the tips of the ribs so that no support was generated under the base. If thats not clear I can highlight the tips to be removed.

This post was modified 1 month ago by towlerg
Posted : 11/04/2021 1:58 pm
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Prominent Member

How about this. I probably removed more material than was absolutely necessary. I think you might get away with no support at all. Failing that paint-on support on the underside of the ribs.

rename the file .3MF

This post was modified 1 month ago by towlerg
Posted : 11/04/2021 2:46 pm
Bill Lugg
(@bill-lugg)
Eminent Member

Yes, in a perfect world, that would be the best way to print this roof, but the rafter tails do indeed extend below the line of the ceiling on the prototype so I'm committed to reproducing that feature on the model.  That's why I'm resigned to orienting it the way I have on the print bed.  The roof is divided into 8 sections and I've successfully printed 5 with your help. Number 6 is currently in progress and the last two are smaller than those that have already printed and the one in progress so I'll press on in the way I've been going.

 

Thanks

Bill Lugg

Bill Lugg...
Posted : 11/04/2021 2:50 pm
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Prominent Member

Sounds like you've got it cracked.

Posted : 12/04/2021 10:25 am
Share:

Please Login or Register