Notifications
Clear all

Any clue why this happened?  

  RSS
Cody Can
(@cody-can)
New Member
Any clue why this happened?

Hey all! I'm super new to the printer world so I'm assuming this is something fairly easy to fix.

I have  mk3s+ that I assembled myself. It passes all the tests and I have the live z dialed in pretty well.

 

I'm not too sure why or what would cause this almost melting like, everything adheres to the plate fine and the first layer looks good

I've printed other things fine with no problems like this, The problem started on the first little overhang then got really bad on the bigger overhang. I stopped the print with 25 minutes left because it got too bad. 

I printed it on its side and the part laying down was fine as you can tell.

This topic was modified 4 months ago 2 times by Cody Can
Posted : 01/08/2021 11:17 pm
Cody Can
(@cody-can)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
PLA

Im printing with the supplied PLA

Posted : 01/08/2021 11:37 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member

Which support type are you setting in slicer?

Zip and post a .3mf of your project and we may be able to diagnose the issue.

Cheerio,

Posted : 02/08/2021 4:17 am
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member

You said "printed it on its side" so what we're seeing in the picture is not the orientation it was printed in? If it was printed 90 degrees of what we're seeing, I assume the "melted" parts are unsupported overhangs? In that case, no surprise as no FDM printer can print in thin air. The overhangs need supports, which you can activate in the slicer. 

Posted : 02/08/2021 4:35 am
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Noble Member
Bedding is half the learning curve

As shown, if you had bedded it in that orientation - it would not have had this "can't print in mid-air" problem.

 

Posted : 02/08/2021 1:26 pm
ssill2 liked
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
agreed

though my feedback has far less weight than those above, I have to say they are 100% correct.  the orientation in the picture would yield better results than how you tried to print it.

Posted : 02/08/2021 4:04 pm
Share: