Am I trying to do something impossible?  

  RSS
Dragon1291
(@dragon1291)
Trusted Member

Using textured sheet with PETG. 

Trying to print out the test piece for the print in place Katana [ https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3639693/files ]

I get maybe 4 MM up and the part pops off. Is it just too little surface area for the parts to reliably stick on the textured sheet? I tried adjusting my Z to below what I was comfortable with and still had issues of the part popping off. 

Posted : 23/02/2021 10:53 pm
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Honorable Member

Brim

 

Posted : 24/02/2021 12:37 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
Posted by: @dragon1291

Using textured sheet with PETG. 

Trying to print out the test piece for the print in place Katana [ https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3639693/files ]

I get maybe 4 MM up and the part pops off. Is it just too little surface area for the parts to reliably stick on the textured sheet? I tried adjusting my Z to below what I was comfortable with and still had issues of the part popping off. 

Not impossible.  You will need aupports and the right orientation or a brim.

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 24/02/2021 10:59 am
Dragon1291
(@dragon1291)
Trusted Member

Yeah trying to avoid using a brim just due to the nature of the print. 

Posted : 26/02/2021 5:25 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member

@dragon1291

Then focus on the orientation and z height.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 26/02/2021 10:53 am
Dragon1291
(@dragon1291)
Trusted Member

@cwbullet

I mean, again with how the print is suppose to be, there's only one orientation to print it. I guess I could go for more squish but it just doesn't seem to want to stick even on a freshly cleaned sheet. Might try a lil dab of gluestick to see if that helps. 

Posted : 26/02/2021 10:56 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member

I talking in general.  If support and adhesion fail, shift you orientation, Z, or add a brim.  We suggested a brim and you don’t want to do that.  That leaves the other 2.  I print similar objects all the time without a brim.  I squish it more.  I will try to print it tonight - I am sure ti will pritn correctly for me.  Check part is giving you trouble (of the 3).  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 26/02/2021 11:19 am
Share:

Please Login or Register