Advice on print please  

  RSS
roy.s14
(@roy-s14)
Active Member

I am new to 3D printing and have learnt a lot in a short time. I am currently trying different brands of filament, (currently PLA) while awaiting availability of Prusament in GB. I would be interested in folks advise on this piece of "work" I have just printed. Fortunately it is a functional piece and the finish is not a problem.

Posted : 22/03/2019 1:51 pm
RH_Dreambox
(@rh_dreambox)
Prominent Member

The pattern in the surface occurs if the nozzle is too close to the bed.
The surface will be smoother if you raise the nozzle a little, little bit.

Bear MK3 with Bondtech extruder...
Posted : 22/03/2019 2:04 pm
roy.s14
(@roy-s14)
Active Member

Thanks but I should have mentioned this is the side of the print, would that still apply?

Posted : 22/03/2019 2:38 pm
roy.s14
(@roy-s14)
Active Member

After research I think the temperature settings on Prusa Control may be too high. I am certainly getting a better print at lower temperatures; I will see how it handles on the Masterspool tomorrow

Posted : 22/03/2019 10:39 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register