Notifications
Clear all

Adding self made support in a pause  

  RSS
Galinette
(@galinette)
Eminent Member
Adding self made support in a pause

I'd like to make bridges with a smooth and clean surface under.

Had anyone success adding it's own support object during a pause just before the bridging? I was thinking adding a PLA block just the right size with paper glue on the top so that it can be detached.

Is this is stupid idea?

Posted : 06/12/2021 7:23 am
sylviatrilling
(@sylviatrilling)
Reputable Member
RE: Adding self made support in a pause

Not a stupid idea at all. See https://forum.prusaprinters.org/forum/original-prusa-i3-mk3s-mk3-general-discussion-announcements-and-releases/poor-mans-breakaway-supports-masking-tape-and-gluestick/#post-499954

Mk3S+,SL1S...
Posted : 06/12/2021 12:16 pm
Galinette
(@galinette)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Adding self made support in a pause

I was thinking making special support parts and inserting it in a pause with glue, but this seems more simple.

If I understand right you let slicer print its support, then just add a thin tape layer with paper glue on top for improving finish?

So I tried with a full PLA part as a support. The underside finish improvement is really good. Issue was my support part was too strong and it was difficult to remove without damaging the part itself, the tape trick would solve this.

 

Posted : 06/12/2021 12:57 pm
sylviatrilling
(@sylviatrilling)
Reputable Member
RE:

That's what I understand. I haven't done this myself. I was going to try it but having a flat surface  on the underside of my sculpture didn't work artistically. 

Mk3S+,SL1S...
Posted : 06/12/2021 1:00 pm
RDL
 RDL
(@rdl)
Active Member
RE: Adding self made support in a pause

I posted my "reduce amount of supports" question before seeing this post.  My intention was to use a piece of aluminum with tape on top but in view of your adhesion problem I may use a glue stick instead.  Thanks

Posted : 30/12/2021 12:15 am
Chicago Keri
(@chicago-keri)
Estimable Member
RE: Adding self made support in a pause

I have done this with wheel center caps with a raised design in the center, so printing them face down wouldn't work well..

My method was to find the height at which the bottom face of the top first gets bridged. This is easy to see in PrusaSlicer in the "Layers" view.

I then designed and printed a disc .2mm shorter and 5mm smaller in diameter than the opening inside the cap. As the caps themselves were made of ABS, I didn't want to use something with a lower temperature, so I printed the supports out of ASA.  To reduce the tendency of the ABS to stick, I applied a thick coat of auto paste wax to the top of the supports.  Added a Pause to the print, put in the supports and it seemed to work pretty well!

¡no entiendo Español!
Nein! Nicht Versteh!
Я немного говорю по-русски но не очень хорошо, и...
I'm not very good at English either! Maybe someday I'll find a language I'm good at?...
Posted : 30/12/2021 5:35 pm
RDL liked
RDL
 RDL
(@rdl)
Active Member
RE: Adding self made support in a pause

Thank you for the suggestions Keri.  The information about clearance reduces my stress.

Raymond

Posted : 30/12/2021 5:40 pm
Chicago Keri
(@chicago-keri)
Estimable Member
RE: Adding self made support in a pause

Cool!  If you wanted to keep the support from shifting about and possibly catching the nozzle, you could make one with a magnet embedded in the bottom. This would hold it firmly to the steel sheet.  Done this way, I would have tried increasing the height a bit.

¡no entiendo Español!
Nein! Nicht Versteh!
Я немного говорю по-русски но не очень хорошо, и...
I'm not very good at English either! Maybe someday I'll find a language I'm good at?...
Posted : 30/12/2021 11:10 pm
RDL
 RDL
(@rdl)
Active Member
RE: Adding self made support in a pause

Good idea! I don't think the deck gets hot enough to demagnitize.

Posted : 30/12/2021 11:14 pm
Share: