3DBenchy Help  

  RSS
coastieskeetz
(@coastieskeetz)
New Member

Hello all,

 

I am a new and novice printer and I just assembled my i3 MK3S. I am working with Prusament PLA. I have completed a few test prints that came with the SD card and I struggled initially with first layer bed adhesion. After working on it a while, I think I got that dialed in pretty well, but it could be a factor.

 

I tried to print the 3DBenchy several times with varying settings and the print has failed at the same exact point on the roof of the cabin. The failed layer is a solid infill layer just above the bridge infill layer. It appears that the nozzle is slightly pushing through the bridge layer and catching on the solid portion of the perimeter, lifting the print off the bed and leaving me with a spaghetti monster, see photo below. Does anyone have any recommendations for how to correct this?

My settings are as follows:

1st layer nozzle/bed temp: 235/65

1st layer speed: 30%

All other layer nozzle/bed temps: 215/60

Bridge flow ratio: 0.75

Thank you for your help! I am very grateful for you!

Posted : 17/06/2020 1:25 am
Nomad965
(@nomad965)
Trusted Member

Print a 35x35 sqaure thats only 0.2 thick and post back your results, you may have a first layer issue.

Prusa i3 MK2s MK2.5s Mk3 Mk3s BearPrusa Zaribo 320 - Kit Build - Rc Driver - Tweak freak...
“I know nothing about surpassing others. I only know how to outdo myself.” -Bushido-...
Posted : 17/06/2020 4:33 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member

If you're getting stringing or the part is loose, you likely still have adhesion issues. Since the nozzle can't really drop down into the print on its own, what is more likely is that your Benchy is coming loose and wobbling enough that it catches the nozzle.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 17/06/2020 7:15 am
coastieskeetz
(@coastieskeetz)
New Member

@nomad965

I printed the 3DBenchy's shown above across a 0.075mm range of z-heights. The 1st layer cal below is the highest (furthest away from the bed) of the z-height settings I have tried.

I printed the 1st layer calibration print described by jeffjordan here: Z height calibration. I ran this numerous times before attempting the 3DBenchy to narrow down the range of acceptable z-heights. The print is smooth but if I look closely I can see some gaps between adjacent beads. Perhaps this is a little too high?

 

Posted : 18/06/2020 12:04 am
Share:

Please Login or Register