Notifications
Clear all

1st Layer problems with Prusa Pearl Red or Blue PLA  

  RSS
MikeH
(@mikeh-2)
Trusted Member
1st Layer problems with Prusa Pearl Red or Blue PLA

My Mk3s kit has about 20-30 successfully completed prints, though I'm finding that the sweet spot for the 1st layer is a little elusive especially when switching between various filaments.  I've some old MeltInk PLA/PHA filaments in various colors that almost always prints just fine with no issue and a couple of standard Prusa PLA filaments that may require Z adjustment but then do well.  I'm having no luck at all with Prusa Pearl Red and Pearl Blue, however.  The 1st layer refuses to stick with standard filament settings and even the 1st layer calibration has trouble sticking reliable and the little square at the end tends to peel up.

I've tried both 0.15 and 0.20 layer heights, temperatures between 205 and 220 and 30-60 for the bed.

Is there a problem with these two types of Pearl filaments, could I have gotten a bad batch of both, or is there something else I should be trying?

On edit: this is with the smooth steel sheet.

This topic was modified 1 year ago by MikeH
Posted : 25/05/2020 7:39 pm
Cynan
(@cynan)
Trusted Member
RE: 1st Layer problems with Prusa Pearl Red or Blue PLA

I've got the Pearl Blue and it's working ok so far. I have read recently that different filaments, even different spools of the same filament, can need different live Z settings 😐 but I've not found that yet with the Pearl Blue and Glaxy Silver that I have.

I'm printing with 215 and 60 at 0.2 layer heights, with Prusa PLA selected in PrusaSlicer on the smooth steel sheet.

Posted : 01/06/2020 8:41 am
MikeH
(@mikeh-2)
Trusted Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: 1st Layer problems with Prusa Pearl Red or Blue PLA

@mar-15 - thanks, that's pretty much what I've been doing.  Looks like I messed up my extruder, though, and am awaiting a new one before I can try again.

Posted : 01/06/2020 7:35 pm
Alexa Fujino
(@alexa-fujino)
Active Member
RE: 1st Layer problems with Prusa Pearl Red or Blue PLA

I have been having a similar problem. I spoke to prusa support on the 24/7 chat and they suggested setting the bed to 70 degrees. It seems to be working. I also have a smooth sheet.

Posted : 05/10/2020 10:29 pm
MikeH
(@mikeh-2)
Trusted Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: 1st Layer problems with Prusa Pearl Red or Blue PLA

I finally got that filament to work on my printer and suspect that it had something to do with cleaning or use or possibly really nailing down the Z-height.

Posted : 05/10/2020 10:38 pm
Alexa Fujino
(@alexa-fujino)
Active Member
RE: 1st Layer problems with Prusa Pearl Red or Blue PLA

@michaelhenry

Ja, it's definitely more difficult to use than the more opaque pla filament that I have used before. Glad you managed to get it working for you.

Posted : 05/10/2020 11:16 pm
Share: