Notifications
Clear all

Wall not filling as a solid  

  RSS
TechMonkey
(@techmonkey)
New Member
Wall not filling as a solid

I have a wall that is suppose to be a solid but when it prints its not filling in. I'm new to printing so I don't know what exact setting needs to be tweaked to resolve this issue, any help is appreciated.

Posted : 18/01/2021 9:21 pm
Peter in Katy
(@peter-in-katy)
Estimable Member
RE: Wall not filling as a solid

More perimeters when slicing. Use the preview view to see what the inside and outside look like. 

Posted : 19/01/2021 1:38 am
TechMonkey
(@techmonkey)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Wall not filling as a solid

@peter-in-katy

It shows it a solid before slicing but it turns hollow after slicing. What parameter do I have to modify? I tried turning detect thin walls on but it still creates a hollow area when sliced.

Posted : 19/01/2021 2:27 pm
Xanthe
(@xanthe)
Trusted Member
RE: Wall not filling as a solid

Unfortunately if walls are too thin to have infill and aren't a multiple of the nozzle diameter (or a very small amount bigger than that), the slicer can only accurately get that thickness by leaving a gap.  Making it a little thicker or a little thinner will usually sort this out.

The only other solution is a different size nozzle.

Posted : 08/02/2021 11:22 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: Wall not filling as a solid

It should be trying to use gapfill. Do you have gapfill enabled ?

Posted : 09/02/2021 6:07 am
TechMonkey
(@techmonkey)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Wall not filling as a solid

Thanks Neophyl, I had gap fill off thinking it would eliminate unnecessary movements but I didn't take into account this. Looks like it should fill the gap now I'll just have to test it.  

Posted : 09/02/2021 2:17 pm
Share: