Notifications
Clear all

Uneven Walls  

  RSS
Prusa Bantha
(@prusa-bantha)
Active Member
Uneven Walls

I'm having problems with tall straight walls. There's some unwanted ghosting and artifacts on the outside and inside of the walls.

I've attached photos of the print vs. the sliced object.

Any idea on how to fix this?

 

Print

 

 

Posted : 15/04/2021 7:06 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Prominent Member
RE: Uneven Walls

You need more perimeters, at least three for a smooth wall.  If the wall is less than about 2.25mm thick a 0.4mm nozzle doesn't have enough room to align the outer perimeters correctly and still keep it connected to the other side, the slicer has to make compromises.

Cheerio,

Posted : 15/04/2021 10:23 am
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Prominent Member
RE: Uneven Walls

@prusa-bantha

 

Can you provide a Zipped up .3mf project file? it will allow us to look at the settings your using and how they are applied to the model.

you can post the zipped up project file here by selecting the "Add Media" button above the texting area then dragging & dropping your zipped up project file into the resulting window.

 

Regards,

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 16/04/2021 7:30 am
Share: