Two different Prusa Filaments give me two different results
 

Two different Prusa Filaments give me two different results  

  RSS
don-6
(@don-6)
New Member

I am having an issue with Galaxy Purple.  It is coming out gritty feeling and lots of blobs.  The bed is leveled, I have run multiple prints with different print head and bed temperatures and different live z adjustments and I keep getting the same result.  I ran a print with some lime green and am getting silky results.  Any thoughts on why purple is giving me the results it is.

Print temps 215/60 

Posted : 26/07/2020 6:37 pm
peter.m26
(@peter-m26)
Honorable Member

Wash bed with dish soap,

Make your first layer 100%

The above 2 are the most important, and you need to check this with every print.

As extra you could use glue stick,

More heat on bed,

more heat on extruder,

Fist layer slow down to 10 mm.

Printing is never, push start, and model is finisht, this will never happen.

Posted : 26/07/2020 7:08 pm
don-6
(@don-6)
New Member

Thank you for the advice, but this isn't an adhesion issue.  My prints are sticking just fine.

I'm asking if anyone has see a difference between filament like this.  Same manufacturer, different color.  I have printed other spools of different colors without problems.  The purple is fresh out of the bag and I can't seem to get good prints with it.  

Posted : 26/07/2020 7:49 pm
joan.t
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator

I got some PLA recently that strings like crazy above 170C...
(not Prusa...) It's surprisingly low temperature

Joan

 

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 26/07/2020 9:47 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Honorable Member

The only Prusa PLA filament that I've used is the silver-gray that came with the machine and a second source of such.  It tends to stick very well.

However, I know that some Overture brand PLA filaments tend to stick better than others of that same brand.

Posted : 26/07/2020 11:59 pm
dalee1002000
(@dalee1002000)
Eminent Member

Hi,

Some spitball ideas.

Everything in the world has a tolerance. Perhaps the amount of an ingredient or two isn't quite what it should be. Maybe the dye used is causing an issue. I've been told some colors are worse than others by people who actually make plastics. Perhaps moisture in the filament is causing you a problem. While I didn't run the machines or process, I watched a plastic extrusion line run for a few years. It never ceased to amaze me on how variable each batch of plastic was despite manufacturer claims otherwise.

Or maybe your nozzle is showing some wear or has a partial clog, (maybe a cold pull is in order?) Have you fooled with the extrusion rates? Maybe you need more plastic coming out. Or retraction lengths could be an issue. Maybe try a longer extraction distance. Feed rates matter also. Perhaps going slower or even faster could help.

Posted : 27/07/2020 4:06 pm
don-6
(@don-6)
New Member

Thanks all for trying to help out.

 

Dalee was right, it was a nozzle that needed to be replaced.  Prints returned to normal once the nozzle was replaced and the bed leveled.

Posted : 29/07/2020 5:24 am
Share:

Please Login or Register