Notifications
Clear all

Strange Warping  

  RSS
hendrik.w3
(@hendrik-w3)
New Member
Strange Warping

Hi there,

any Idea why my PLA prints lift themselfes up at random spots?

The Bed is clean, im printing with Das Filament PLA at 215°C/60°C (MK3s MMU2).

Any Tipps for better adhesion with this setup?

 

Bild

Posted : 26/05/2020 12:40 pm
Andrew
(@andrew-5)
Estimable Member
RE: Strange Warping

Is that the textured sheet? The plain sheet does work better but according to the Book of Joseph for the textured sheet;  "a brim may be needed for small prints and prints >180mm.....mwa ha ha ha ha..send money in a plain brown envelope and I will send a plain sheet".

OK it's not an exact quote but then I didn't exactly read the book either 🤣 🤣 

 

Andrew

Posted : 27/05/2020 12:37 pm
vintagepc
(@vintagepc)
RE: Strange Warping

The textured sheet must be meticulously clean for PLA to work on it... and IPA does not remove all contaminants sufficiently. 

I've also found temperature plays a major role in PLA on textured. Try bumping by 5-10C. 

Posted : 27/05/2020 2:25 pm
Share: