Strange problem with silk filament...  

  RSS
jon.ip
(@jon-ip)
New Member

So, I have this strange problem that only happens with silk filament. I am using 3d warhorse silk copper bought from amazon uk and have done all the measurements and inputs in slicer PE.

This is the problem I have:

Normally prints perfectly fine. But sometimes, at some point, the extruder begins clicking some way through the print and the filament begins to clog and remains partially clogged for the rest of the print. Here is what that print looked like when I stopped it: 

https://imgur.com/s9lR6PO

As you can see, only small flaky blobs remain on top that are easily wiped off. I was printing the silk filament at 220 degrees constant at 0.1mm layer height which I have good results with normally. I also have a bondtech extruder as you can see in the video. You'd expect the geared extruder to push it through... but it still clicks even when idler is tightened. I have a feeling there is some overwhelming pressure preventing the filament from feeding and I am not entirely sure what causes it. My retraction is 1mm and I feel like that could be one of the causes for the silk filament jamming.

Any ideas?

Posted : 03/03/2020 10:40 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Noble Member

Not used the warhorse silk filament but the silks I have used needed 225-230 degrees to print properly on my mk3. What’s the suggested retraction on the bond tech ?  The stock extruder is normally only around 0.6-0.8 so you might be able to go less. 

Posted : 03/03/2020 11:33 pm
jon.ip
(@jon-ip)
New Member

@neophyl

I have no idea on the recommend retraction for the bondtech. Although, I just finished the same print as in the video at 30% size but with 0.4mm retraction. So maybe the retraction was building up pressure over time. Who knows.

Posted : 03/03/2020 11:52 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register