Small zits and gaps using Cura  

  RSS
Th3RadMan
(@th3radman)
Eminent Member

For some reason, I keep getting these little zits and holes across my print using Cura on my Prusa MK3S.  I have a feeling it is a simple solution, but it's difficult to pick out the one setting that will fix it.  They primarily form on concave/convex overhangs, but are also visible on vertical walls.  I'm thinking maybe retraction.

 

Additionally, there are these little ripples in the center of the picture.  They appear specifically there, on all 3 faces around the print that are identical.

I'm using Esun PLA, fresh roll, dried, 210C, tried printing from sd card and octoprint, outer wall speed is 30mm/s, acc/jerk is stock Prusa MK3S settings, aligned z seam, no coasting, no outer wipe.  I can print the same model in PS with just a little artifacting in the overhang and no ripples on the side.

Posted : 18/05/2020 1:42 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member

Does the PrusaSlicer profile have Linear Advance enabled? If it is disabled or different in Cura, print quality for otherwise-close settings may vary considerably. 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 18/05/2020 5:12 am
Th3RadMan
(@th3radman)
Eminent Member

@bobstro

LA is active in PS, but I also have the LA plugin on Cura, set as the same value.  Unless there is an issue with the Cura plugin and I should print without it?

Posted : 18/05/2020 6:38 am
Share:

Please Login or Register