Prusament Galaxy Black PLA Absolutely Will Not Stick to Textured Sheet
 
Notifications
Clear all

Prusament Galaxy Black PLA Absolutely Will Not Stick to Textured Sheet  

  RSS
tremendous_weasel
(@tremendous_weasel)
New Member
Prusament Galaxy Black PLA Absolutely Will Not Stick to Textured Sheet

I have owned my Mk3s+ for around a month now. I have had several successful prints with the PLA that came with the printer, Prusament PETG, Amazon Basics PETG, and even Prusament PC Blend. For every print I have used the textured sheet. However, I absolutely cannot get my new spool of Prusament PLA Galaxy Black to stick! I feel like I have tried absolutely everything.

  • I always use a brim. I use various widths up to 8 mm, even for small parts.
  • I have cleaned the sheet with 96% IPA and lint-free wipes
  • I have hand-scrubbed the sheet with hot water and dish soap (Dawn and other soaps).
  • I have scrubbed with hot water and dawn and then wiped down with 96% IPA.
  • I have calibrated and re-calibrated the Z offset using the first layer calibration.
  • I am using the nylock mod and have measured the bed to be level to within +- 0.02mm
  • I have used various versions of the mesh bed leveling, from 3x3 to 7x5 with 1 to 5 probes.

My success rate is maybe 1 in 4. At the moment I am completely failing to print this remarkably simple object

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

 

 

Posted : 31/01/2021 2:33 am
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member
RE: Prusament Galaxy Black PLA Absolutely Will Not Stick to Textured Sheet

This may be a case where an adhesion booster will help.

You might try a thin coating of the glue stick that came with your printer.  Other products such as Layerneer or Magigoo can help as well.

Posted : 31/01/2021 2:42 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Prusament Galaxy Black PLA Absolutely Will Not Stick to Textured Sheet

Have you tried a combination of washing the build plate with dawn, rinsing well with Hot Water and printing with 70C heatbed for PLA?

Always assuming you have the mesh bed levelling cracked... 🙂

Have you tried rubbing the textured build plate with the scotchbright side of a new kitchen sponge using hot water with a bit of dawn? 

which version of textured plate are you using?

 

Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 31/01/2021 2:43 am
tremendous_weasel
(@tremendous_weasel)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Prusament Galaxy Black PLA Absolutely Will Not Stick to Textured Sheet

@jsw

That's one thing I have not yet tried. I have layerneer bed weld. I found it to be incredibly helpful with the PC blend. I have not yet tried using it with PLA. I have seen no advice anywhere on the forums to use an adhesive with PLA with the textured sheet, and in fact Prusa official advice says not to use adhesive with PLA. But what the heck, I'll give it a go.

Thanks for the suggestion!

Posted : 31/01/2021 2:49 am
tremendous_weasel
(@tremendous_weasel)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Prusament Galaxy Black PLA Absolutely Will Not Stick to Textured Sheet

@joantabb

Funny you mention the heatbed temperature. I forgot to mention that in my initial post. I have tried 70C with the Prusament Galaxy Black and was reasonably successful. But then I read the spool itself which says the heatbed temperature should be 50+-10C! 60C is supposed already the extreme high end of that range so I backed it down. I guess I'll try going back to 70C.

I have not tried scotchbrite on the textured plate. I've been reluctant to wash it in water, as Prusa says not to. But heck, if you're recommending it, I'll try that too.

I am not sure what version I am using. The only text on the sheet which could be an identifier is "TL-21". 

Many thanks for your reply.

Posted : 31/01/2021 2:56 am
Peter M
(@peter-m)
Noble Member
RE: Prusament Galaxy Black PLA Absolutely Will Not Stick to Textured Sheet

For pla buy the smooth pei sheet, this works the best way.

Powder coated sheet and pla works not as good, model will release often.

tips: to print pla on powder coated sheet:

Every print clean with dish soap only.

Use glue stick.

Use a big brim atach to model, and disable elephant foot.

Bed to 70 degrees,

First layer slower,

First layer hotter,

Pre heat printer, I have a enclosure and in a cold room this could help, in the summer keep doors open.

 

Make a picture of your first layer, this needs to be perfect, look at underside, no holes etc.

This post was modified 9 months ago by Peter M
Posted : 31/01/2021 9:26 am
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member
RE: Prusament Galaxy Black PLA Absolutely Will Not Stick to Textured Sheet

For what it's worth, if you're after the textured effect, you may try other brands. Personally, I've become a big fan of the BCZAMD gold plate (available on Amazon). I've thrown PLA, PETG, TPU, ABS, and PC at it, everything sticks with just a rub of IPA. Well, PC needs glue stick or you'll rip out pieces of the surface (as I learned the hard way when I forgot to do so...).

Posted : 31/01/2021 1:02 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Prusament Galaxy Black PLA Absolutely Will Not Stick to Textured Sheet

@tremendous_weasel

Galaxy Black on Textured build plate

 

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 31/01/2021 8:24 pm
tremendous_weasel
(@tremendous_weasel)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Prusament Galaxy Black PLA Absolutely Will Not Stick to Textured Sheet

@peter-m-3

For pla buy the smooth pei sheet, this works the best way.

You know what, that smooth PEI sheet works like flippin' magic. I have both the smooth and the textured and I started with the textured and actually never printed on the smooth one. I'm not sure why I started with the textured, though I'm sure something I read when I assembled the kit persuaded me to do so. I went ahead and tried the smooth sheet with the same print in PLA and like magic, everything just worked!

If indeed the smooth sheet is generally the easier choice for PLA and you all were wondering why I was using the textured sheet instead ... Well, the answer is just plain ignorance! I swear I read something saying that it was all-around easier to work with than the smooth sheet.

Both you and @joantabb are suggesting hotter with the textured sheet. I will give that and the other tips a try. 

@joantabb, many thanks for your pic. I appreciate you coming back to this question and spending a moment more of your attention helping me! I'll give your tips a try and see if I can match your success!

@fuchsr, thanks for the suggestion! I'll look into the plate you suggest. I have seen recommendations to use a different sheet for every material. As I am starting to get into the habit of using different materials for different prints, I'll consider buying a couple more plates.

Many thanks to all!

Posted : 02/02/2021 3:06 am
Share: