Layers are starting "late" causing a very large seam  

  RSS
xploratory
(@xploratory)
New Member

Hi everyone!

Long time reader first time question-asker!

I'm getting a problem at the seam where there's a large gap at the start of the perimeter. It's like the filament does not get extruded for the first few millimetres (see photos). Has anyone seen this before and do you have any ideas on how to fix it?

Current settings are:
Mk3 | 0.6mm Nozzle | PETG | 230deg | 1.4mm Retraction | Default Linear Advance

I tried replacing the nozzle, going to higher temps, decreasing retraction, all to no success. Any ideas would be amazing if you can think of anything it could be, thanks!

Josh

 

Posted : 09/01/2021 6:40 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member

Are you using PrusaSlicer? I've seen similar problems using coasting and other anti-stringing measures with other slicers. Does the problem remain if you move the seam to a corner with nearest or aligned?

If you save your part & settings off in a 3MF project file, zip it up, and attach it to a reply here, we can examine your settings and the part specifics and make better suggestions.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 09/01/2021 7:17 am
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Reputable Member

by any chance do you have "detect thin walls" ticked? in Print settings/ layers and perimeters - quality window.

Posted : 09/01/2021 7:28 am
xploratory
(@xploratory)
New Member

Hey @swiss_cheese I don't have Detect Thin Walls checked.

@bobstro Yep I'm using Prusa Slicer. The problem is there whenever the seam is in one place, however if I put it on "random" then I don't get the bad seam, but you can see a lot of "bumps/marks" all around the print (I assume where the same problem is still happening, but just getting slightly covered up by the next layer.

I've attached the 3MF in a Zip, thanks so much for the help!

Josh

SeamProblem

Posted : 10/01/2021 3:25 am
Share:

Please Login or Register