Notifications
Clear all

Jam when printing ASA in heated enclosure  

  RSS
Benoit
(@benoit)
Active Member
Jam when printing ASA in heated enclosure

Hello everybody,

I'm trying to print an 8 hour print in ASA. I have managed to print it twice with those spec :

  • Prusament black ASA (with stock prusaslicer profile - mk3s)
  • Heated enclosure at 40 degres (PSU is outside)

Due to an error in the model i need to print it again, that's where things go wrong.

During the third print i got a jam after 5 hour. Extruder had grinded the filament and nothing was coming out of the nozzle.

I got it working again with multiple cold pull and a guitar string through the nozzle. After that the print goes on for a random period of time and jam again (usually after around 30 min).

Setting the nozzle temp to 280 and pushing some filament appears to clear the jam but next print it jam again. I tried lowering the enclosure temp to 30 but without any success.

As a side note when i  first received my printer i could not print anything there was always jam. I solved this by disassembling the hotend,  reapplying thermal paste and changed the noctua fan by a sunon fan. I'm thinking of reapplying some new thermal paste but i'd like some advice before disassembling the hotend.

Thanks !

 

Posted : 04/02/2021 8:09 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Jam when printing ASA in heated enclosure

I don’t think it is the enclosure.  Post a picture of a cold pull.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 05/02/2021 1:31 am
Benoit
(@benoit)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Jam when printing ASA in heated enclosure

There you  go, from top to bottom, oldest to newest.(prusament grey pla)

Posted : 05/02/2021 7:44 am
Benoit
(@benoit)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Jam when printing ASA in heated enclosure

Here's two more cold pull this morning after yesterday evening jam (right one is the last)

Posted : 05/02/2021 8:42 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Jam when printing ASA in heated enclosure

Yours is slightly different form mine, but I think you nozzle is not against the heat break.  That gap is the widening of molten material that is causing the jam.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 05/02/2021 10:47 am
Benoit
(@benoit)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Jam when printing ASA in heated enclosure

Ok, i was going to remove the nozzle to clean thoroughly so i will check that. Out of curiosity what's pointing you in that direction ?

I would be surprised to have a gap, because as mentioned in that page https://www.help.prusa3d.com/en/article/changing-or-replacing-the-nozzle-mk2-5s-mk3s-mk3s_2069 i have a gap between the nozzle and the heater block.

Posted : 05/02/2021 10:56 am
Benoit
(@benoit)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Jam when printing ASA in heated enclosure

You were right, there was a gap between the nozzle and heatbreak, thanks !

I really would like to know how you spotted this just with pictures of a cold pull !

Anyway, thanks !

 

Posted : 05/02/2021 7:01 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Jam when printing ASA in heated enclosure

@benoit-3

I would not have known if I had not done this myself.  Glad it helped you.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 05/02/2021 7:05 pm
Share: