Imperfections in 3D models - How to get rid of lines from thingiverse?
 

Imperfections in 3D models - How to get rid of lines from thingiverse?  

  RSS
tannersapp2016
(@tannersapp2016)
Active Member

Lines on print

This topic was modified 1 year ago by tannersapp2016
Posted : 01/09/2019 8:48 pm
Tim
(@tim-m30)
Illustrious Member

Hard to say but those look like seams; Your slicer has options to place seams in different locations. Try those settings.

It is always wise to get more than one opinion......
Posted : 01/09/2019 9:43 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member

It's very hard to see that small picture clearly, but that looks a bit like the layer seam on a rounded part with no corners. You can try changing the position of the z-seam under Print Settings->Layers and perimeters->Advanced->Seam position but you can never get rid of it completely. If a layer has corners, you can try tucking the seam in there. Otherwise, it has to go somewhere. Random will tend to look like little unsightly zits. If you can't hide it on a rear surface, you may have to sand it down.

If you calibrate your extrusion multiplier, you can reduce the uneven appearance slightly. Tweaking Linear Advance can help too. But the seam always has to go somewhere with the current capabilities of consumer-grade FFF printing.

If you can select a larger image size, more help may be forthcoming.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 01/09/2019 9:51 pm
tannersapp2016
(@tannersapp2016)
Active Member

I will give that a try, thanks! 

Posted : 01/09/2019 9:51 pm
tannersapp2016
(@tannersapp2016)
Active Member

Okay, that is great info. I will look into this! Thanks for the help. 

Posted : 01/09/2019 9:53 pm
tannersapp2016
(@tannersapp2016)
Active Member

The Seam orientation did the trick!

Posted : 01/09/2019 10:26 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register