Help: during warm-up for PETG, material continues getting out of the nozzle iMK3S
 
Notifications
Clear all

Help: during warm-up for PETG, material continues getting out of the nozzle iMK3S  

  RSS
Lorenzo
(@lorenzo-2)
New Member
Help: during warm-up for PETG, material continues getting out of the nozzle iMK3S

Hello,

I am observing recently that during warming-up it continues getting out melted PETG. Small quantity, but it continues.

If I do not take it out with the pliers, I believe that start of the print can be a complete mess...

Type of PETG now is Galaxy black, but it makes more or less the same with any kind of PETG.

Does anybody know what can be happening ?

Thanks very much for your help.

Posted : 25/04/2021 6:30 pm
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Noble Member
RE: Help: during warm-up for PETG, material continues getting out of the nozzle iMK3S

You can alter the warm up sequence if you like.  Seek out bobstro's web site.

Otherwise, that little bit of ooze generally gets lost in the wipe or falls off during bed mesh leveling.

 

 

Posted : 25/04/2021 7:07 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member
RE: Help: during warm-up for PETG, material continues getting out of the nozzle iMK3S

The mini has a two step warmup procedure. It first goes to 160 for the mesh bed leveling. Then it goes to target temperature. This way it avoids most of the oozing. 

As Dan suggested, you can mimic this procedure by using custom startup gcode in your printer settings. Bob's excellent notes on that topic are at https://projects.ttlexceeded.com/3dprinting_prusaslicer_start_gcode_mk3.html

Posted : 25/04/2021 7:31 pm
Lorenzo
(@lorenzo-2)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Help: during warm-up for PETG, material continues getting out of the nozzle iMK3S

Thanks for the suggestions

Lorenzo

Posted : 26/04/2021 4:01 pm
Share: