Heat bed warping at temperature  

  RSS
inf-26
(@inf-26)
New Member

I have had my mk3 for about 6 months, and it has printed PLA just fine. I went to try ABS on it and after having issues, found that at about 100C the spring steel sheet warps off of the bed. This causes a "Some problem encountered, Z-leveling enforced" error where it will continuously attempt to do z leveling, fail, and try again until I stop it. I have tried adjusting the sheet to be flat on the bed, but it just keeps popping up.

Has anyone else encountered this issue? Any ideas for how to fix this? 

Best Answer by Tim:

Another thing I've done to help with bed warp is to preheat for over 30 minutes. After that time the bed and attached mechanical parts are about as hot as they will get and warped to max.  Then run the print as quickly as possible so the bed doesn't have a chance to cool during all the preprocess steps (or keep on the settings-temps-bed temp control and make sure it is always at the desired print temp).

Posted : 16/08/2019 8:05 pm
david.a66
(@david-a66)
Honorable Member

print in a enclosure to decrease the ambient to bed difference

Posted : 16/08/2019 8:43 pm
inf-26 liked
Tim
(@tim-m30)
Illustrious Member

Another thing I've done to help with bed warp is to preheat for over 30 minutes. After that time the bed and attached mechanical parts are about as hot as they will get and warped to max.  Then run the print as quickly as possible so the bed doesn't have a chance to cool during all the preprocess steps (or keep on the settings-temps-bed temp control and make sure it is always at the desired print temp).

It is always wise to get more than one opinion......
Posted : 17/08/2019 1:12 am
inf-26 liked
Share:

Please Login or Register