Get a tight bore from a stl file  

  RSS
jean-luc.c
(@jean-luc-c)
New Member

Hello,
I print the original part "x-end-motor.stl" of the prusa MK2S but in output the bore (hole) to receive the bearings is too fair (not enough tight). I got the STL file from the Prusa3d website. Is it possible from a cutting software (Simplify3d or PrusaSlicer) to play on a parameter to obtain a smaller bore?
Thank you for your advice
Greetings
Jean-Luc

...
Posted : 03/11/2019 10:21 am
Zoltan
(@zoltan)
Moderator

In PrusSlicer you can only play with the scale,which is changing the whole model scale (in different axes) but not parts of it. For changing the hole size you have to use 3D design tool or create a cylinder with hole of desired diameter and merge your part with that cylinder  via PrusaSlicer.

This post was modified 1 year ago by Zoltan
even an old man can learn new things 🙂
Standard I3 mk3s, FW 3.9.3, no closed box, sketchup , fusion 360, PrusaSlicer, Windows 10
PRUSA MINI FW 4.3.1 technical background...
Posted : 03/11/2019 11:06 am
--
 --
(@-2)
Illustrious Member

Suggest you print a 50 mm object and verify your printer is calibrated. If not, run the XYZ calibration again and then recheck.

It is always wise to get more than one opinion... as for trusting Prusa? No way man....
Posted : 03/11/2019 7:53 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register