Gaps in sliced model  

  RSS
Scouter456
(@scouter456)
Active Member

Hello,

After slicing a model in Cura I seem to have gotten gaps in the program.
Is this just visual or something else. Because at a print I did earlier the places these spots are in seem rather bumpy.

 

Posted : 12/11/2019 11:26 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member

Is that the z-seam? Cura does coasting where extrusion stops before the end of lines.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 13/11/2019 2:19 am
K7ZPJ
(@k7zpj)
Estimable Member

Your picture looks like you have coasting enabled in Cura.

The purpose of Coasting is to reduce stringing when the z-axis is raised.  Coasting replaces the last part of the extrusion path with a travel path.   The extruder is then expected to have enough internal pressure to ooze enough plastic to print the last part of the path. When there isn't enough pressure / ooze, you get holes in the print.   Try slicing with "Coasting Enabled" unchecked and see if they holes go away.

Posted : 13/11/2019 2:40 am
Scouter456
(@scouter456)
Active Member

Yes, had coasting enabled. Turned it off and the problem is gone. Thank you

Posted : 13/11/2019 4:43 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register