Extruder Gear tightness - unable to find the right balance
 

Extruder Gear tightness - unable to find the right balance  

  RSS
joe.heaton
(@joe-heaton)
New Member

Hi,

I am having intermittent issues with layers being under extruded, having printed fine previously with the same file.

I believe this is due to the extruder gear not being tight enough to pull the filament through, however I keep incrementally tighten the idler screw to see if that helps to no avail. I've attached a photo showing the problem.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated. 

Thanks

Joe

Posted : 13/07/2020 10:42 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Noble Member

You could also be suffering from a partial clog. 

Or have you recently changed nozzles ?  If a nozzle change isnt done correctly where its not sealed you can get a gap, that gap forms a reservoir which can lead to uneven pressure changes/under extrusion (also leads to leaking plastic ones it works its way through the threads).

Posted : 13/07/2020 11:02 am
joe.heaton
(@joe-heaton)
New Member

Thanks for the reply.

I have done a number of cold pulls and removed the nozzle, and retightened it with no change. Ive attached another photo showing the intermittent extrusion issue. 

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks Joe

Posted : 22/07/2020 3:47 pm
peter.m26
(@peter-m26)
Honorable Member

Move extruder high 100mm.

Then extrude by hand, look if is a straight line, and if it is thick enough, and no bubbles.

Partial clog I had a time ago, if print pla with 260 it would work, yes print worked, a lot of fumes, after nozzle change(5 minutes) evrything worked again.

If filament is not coming out enough,

partial clog,

gear inside extruder is loose on one side,

filament bad,

slow down, then filament can melt.

Extrude with a high temperature filament to clean the extruder.

Posted : 23/07/2020 12:14 pm
joe.heaton
(@joe-heaton)
New Member

I have replaced the nozzle and am still having the same extrusion issues. Any help would be fantastic as I've run out of ideas.

Thanks Joe

Posted : 05/08/2020 3:34 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register