Weak PETG print at higher Z levels  

  RSS
alasdair
(@alasdair)
Eminent Member

I am having problems with weak prints at high(ish) Z levels (e.g. 150 - 180mm) using PETG. The final product is wayyy weaker than I am used to experiencing with same material down nearer the bed. This is on a MK3S machine.

What do you know? Can anyone offer advice?

(MODS - apologies if this is wrong section)

Posted : 06/06/2020 4:55 pm
chocki
(@chocki)
Prominent Member

Lower your fan speed, keep it below 25 ideally below 20 for the strongest layer bonding.

Out of interest, what is your cooling setting in Slicer?

Normal people believe that if it ain’t broke, don’t fix it. Engineers believe that if it ain’t broke, it doesn’t have enough features yet....
Posted : 06/06/2020 6:07 pm
alasdair
(@alasdair)
Eminent Member

I'm using the stock PETG settings in Slicer, looks like minimum fan speed is 30% (max 50%) under the Filament Settings tab. Screen shot attached.

I'm pretty new to all this, so please forgive any misunderstandings.

I am playing about with oven annealing of parts to increase strength, but am discovering there's a pretty fine line between not heating the part enough, and gross melt distortion 🙂

Any advice gratefully received.

Posted : 08/06/2020 8:13 am
Share:

Please Login or Register