Notifications
Clear all

[Solved] Warped and toar first layer  

  RSS
Bucens
(@bucens)
Active Member
Warped and toar first layer

Recently I encountered a problem with my prints using a PLA Prusa filament. I am trying to print a relatively large object, but the first layer keeps warping, tearing and not sticking enough.

I tried to re-calibrate the first layer but it didn't help. Next, I tried to add glue and increased the bed temperature to 63°, but as you can see from the pictures it is still tearing and not sticking enough. Can it be that my filament is wet? Also, my printer is like 1m from my opened window and because it is raining outside the temperature is reduced and the air is quite humid. Can this be the problem?

Here are some photos

tore first layer:

tore first layer

warped supports:

warped supports first layer

first layer not sticking enough:

detail of the first layer

whole first layer:

whole first layer

Best Answer by Baklin:

That doesn't look like a problem with wet filament to me. But it is never a good idea to have the printer close to an open window and in moist air.

A 3d printer likes a constant temperature without drafts.

 

To me this looks like adhesion problems. For PLA on a smooth sheet you shouldn't need to add anything. Just have a perfectly clean build plate.

 

Clean the sheet with dish soap and plenty of hot water. Dry it with clean paper towels and only touch the edge of the sheet with your fingers.

Heat the bed for about 15 minutes to full dry it.

Than try the print again.

Posted : 23/05/2021 12:18 pm
Baklin
(@baklin)
Reputable Member
RE: Warped and toar first layer

That doesn't look like a problem with wet filament to me. But it is never a good idea to have the printer close to an open window and in moist air.

A 3d printer likes a constant temperature without drafts.

 

To me this looks like adhesion problems. For PLA on a smooth sheet you shouldn't need to add anything. Just have a perfectly clean build plate.

 

Clean the sheet with dish soap and plenty of hot water. Dry it with clean paper towels and only touch the edge of the sheet with your fingers.

Heat the bed for about 15 minutes to full dry it.

Than try the print again.

Posted : 23/05/2021 1:59 pm
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Noble Member
RE: Warped and toar first layer

You mentioned you did first layer calibration again - fine.  But that isn't the end of tuning for a print.  Read about live-z adjustment.  You may have to adjust it for each filament - sometimes even new colors of the same brand.  While that first layer is printing, and after you use dish soap and water to clean the plate - adjust the Z as the first parts are laid down.  From your pictures, your nozzle is still too high, IMO.

Also, since you are working on a large surface - turn on 7x7 bed mesh leveling.

Posted : 23/05/2021 2:12 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Warped and toar first layer

@baklin

I concur.  Adhesion problems.  

@Bucens

Recommend you Clean the bed and redo your first layer calibration.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 23/05/2021 3:02 pm
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: Warped and toar first layer

Take the print sheet to a sink with running hot water. Wet the sheet, apply a drop or three Dawn dish detergent, then scrub with a fresh plain paper towel for a few minutes on each side. After the surface is clean (your sheet if filthy dirty) begin rinsing with the hottest water you can stand. Handle the sheet by the edges at all times. The sheet is clean when water beads and sheets off. A clean sheet will only need a few dabs to dry.

If after washing you can't rinse it well enough for water to sheet off, wash it again, using a fresh paper towel to scrub and a few drops of fresh detergent.

Rinsing takes a few minutes of running hot water.

After the sheet is clean, handling the sheet only by the edges, dab up the drops of water with a fresh paper towel. Place the sheet on the printer - heat the bed to 80c for 10 minutes.  You are then ready to print.

This cleaning method works for both smooth and textured sheets.

Do NOT use alcohol after soap and water.

Posted : 23/05/2021 5:57 pm
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: Warped and toar first layer

Here's what a clean looking but dirty sheet looks like when printing PLA. Look familiar?

Posted : 23/05/2021 6:00 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Warped and toar first layer

@tim-2

Like the sheet of a single college student, that sheet is dirty. 

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 23/05/2021 6:15 pm
Bucens
(@bucens)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Warped and toar first layer

Sorry for my late response. I cleaned the sheet well with hot water and soap. Then I redid the first layer calibration. After that, the print went without any problems.

Posted : 24/05/2021 6:14 pm
-- liked
Share: